Certificate holders - local body elected members

Return to Good Decisions main page

This page lists Making Good Decisions certificate holders who are local body elected members.

Notes:

  • Certificates are valid for a 3 year period from the date of first issue. On re-issue (at 're-certification') they are valid for a period of five years.
  • The chairing endorsement column records those who, in attaining re-certification, have successfully demonstrated the competencies for chairing required by the Making Good Decisions programme.
Council Certificate name Position Certificate expiry date Chairing endorsement
Mike Finlayson Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Paul Cronin Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Auckland Council Danielle Grant Local Board Member 31 December 2023 No
Auckland Council Troy Churton Local Board Member 31 December 2022 Yes
Auckland Council Catherine Farmer Local Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Auckland Council Chris Darby Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council David Collings Local Board Member 30 June 2023 Yes
Auckland Council Penny Hulse Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Auckland Council Graeme Easte Local Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Auckland Council John McLean Local Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Julie Fairey Local Board Member 31 December 2020 No
Auckland Council Julia Parfitt Local Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Lisa Whyte Local Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Margaret Miles Local Board Member 30 June 2023 No
Auckland Council Richard Hills Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Auckland Council Shane Henderson Local Board Member 31 December 2022 No
Auckland Council Phelan Pirrie Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Janet Fitzgerald Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Vernon Tava Local Board Member 31 December 2022 No
Auckland Council Margi Watson Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Brent Stanley Catchpole Local Board Member 31 December 2022 No
Auckland Council Glenda Fryer Local Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Linda Cooper Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Auckland Council Angela Dalton Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Brenda Brady Local Board Member 30 June 2022 No
Auckland Council Nicholas Mayne Local Board Member 31 December 2021 No
Auckland Council Shail Kaushal Local Board Member 31 December 2021 No
Auckland Council Shirin Brown Local Board Member 31 December 2021 No
Auckland Council Bill McEntee Local Board Member 31 December 2020 No
Auckland Council Daniel Newman Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Matemoana McDonald Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Jane Nees Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Bay of Plenty Regional Council Paula Thompson Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Buller District Council Graeme Neylon Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Buller District Council Sharon Roche Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Buller District Council Phil Rutherford Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Central Hawke’s Bay District Council Ian Sharp Deputy Mayor 31 December 2020 No
Central Hawke’s Bay District Council Tim Aitken Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Central Otago District Council Martin McPherson Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Central Otago District Council Stephen Jeffery Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Central Otago District Council Shirley Calvert Councillor 31 December 2023 No
Central Otago District Council Neil Gillespie Deputy Mayor 31 December 2022 Yes
Christchurch City Council Lee Sampson Community Board Member 31 December 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Alexandra Davids Community Board Member 31 December 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Debbie Mora Community Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Christchurch City Council David East Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Helen Broughton Deputy Chair 31 December 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Felix Dawson Community Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Sally Buck Community Board Member 31 December 2023 Yes
Christchurch City Council Emma Norrish Community Board Member 30 June 2021 No
Christchurch City Council Melanie Coker Deputy Chair 31 December 2021 No
Clutha District Council Hilary McNab Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Clutha District Council John Cochrane Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Clutha District Council Bruce Vollweiler Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Clutha District Council Gaynor Finch Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Dunedin City Council Jim O'Malley Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Dunedin City Council Andrew Whiley Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Dunedin City Council Kate Wilson Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Dunedin City Council Christine Garey Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Dunedin City Council Mike Lord Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Dunedin City Council Aaron Hawkins Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Dunedin City Council Andrew Noone Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Dunedin City Council Jinty MacTavish Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Peter Scott Deputy Chair 31 December 2020 No
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Claire McKay Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Environment Canterbury Regional Council Lan Pham Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Environment Southland David Stevens Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Environment Southland Lyndal Ludlow Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Environment Southland Neville Cook Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Environment Southland Maurice Rodway Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Environment Southland Nicol Horrell Chair 30 June 2022 No
Environment Southland Eric Roy Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Environment Southland Grant Robert Hubber Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Environment Southland Lloyd McCallum Deputy Chair 31 December 2022 No
Gisborne District Council Larry Foster Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Gisborne District Council Patricia Seymour Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Gisborne District Council Amber Dunn (Dr) Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Gisborne District Council Joshua Wharehinga Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Gore District Council Glenys Dickson Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Gore District Council Brett Highsted Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Gore District Council Cliff S Bolger Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Greater Wellington Regional Council Roger Blakeley Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Greater Wellington Regional Council Daran Ponter Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Greater Wellington Regional Council Adrienne Staples Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Greater Wellington Regional Council Barbara Donaldson Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Greater Wellington Regional Council Chris LaidLaw Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Hastings District Council Eileen Lawson Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Hastings District Council Tania Kerr Deputy Mayor 30 June 2020 No
Hastings District Council Bayden Barber Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Hastings District Council Michael Lester Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Hastings District Council Ann Redstone Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Hastings District Council Kevin Watkins Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Hastings District Council Rod Heaps Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Hastings District Council Peter Kay Chair 31 December 2021 No
Hastings District Council Robin Hape Chair 31 December 2021 No
Hastings District Council George Lyons Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Hastings District Council Wendy Schollum Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Hauraki District Council Paul Milner Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Hauraki District Council Austin Rattray Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Hauraki District Council Gill Leonard Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Hauraki District Council Anne-Marie Spicer Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Rick Barker Deputy Chair 30 June 2020 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Paul Bailey Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Deborah Hewitt Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Peter Beaven Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Christine Scott Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Horizons Regional Council Rachel Keedwell Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Horowhenua District Council Bernie Wanden Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Horowhenua District Council Garry Good Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Horowhenua District Council Joanna Mason Councillor 31 December 2022 Yes
Hurunui District Council Richard Davison Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Hurunui District Council Geoff Shier Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Hurunui District Council Marie Black Deputy Mayor 30 June 2023 No
Hutt City Council Simon Edwards Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Hutt City Council Margaret J Cousins Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Invercargill City Council Karen Arnold Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Invercargill City Council Rebecca Amundsen Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Invercargill City Council Toni Biddle Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Kaipara District Council Peter Wethey Deputy Mayor 30 June 2020 No
Kaipara District Council Jonathan Larsen Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Kaipara District Council Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Kaipara District Council Anna Curnow Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Janet Holborow Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Kapiti Coast District Council Murray Bell Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Kapiti Coast District Council K Gurunathan Mayor 31 December 2021 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Jocelyn Prvanov Community Board Member 30 June 2024 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Jacqueline Elliott Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Kapiti Coast District Council Michael Cardiff Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Kapiti Coast District Council Fiona Vining Chair 30 June 2023 Yes
Mackenzie District Council Chris Clarke Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Manawatu District Council Alison Short Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Manawatu District Council Shane Casey Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Marlborough District Council Jamie Arbuckle Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Marlborough District Council Nadine Taylor Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Marlborough District Council David Oddie Chair 30 June 2024 Yes
Marlborough District Council Cynthia Brooks Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Marlborough District Council John Leggett Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Marlborough District Council Trevor Hook Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Marlborough District Council Laressa Shenfield Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Masterton District Council Jonathan Hooker Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Masterton District Council Frazer Mailman Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Donna Arnold Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Kevin Tappin Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Matamata-Piako District Council Adrienne Wilcock Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Napier City Council Mark Herbert Councillor 31 December 2019 Yes
Napier City Council Faye White Councillor 31 December 2019 Yes
Napier City Council Kirsten Wise Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Napier City Council Annette Brosnan Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Napier City Council Graeme Taylor Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Napier City Council Tania Wright Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Nelson City Council Brian McGurk Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Nelson City Council Timothy Skinner Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Nelson City Council Rachel Reese Mayor 30 June 2023 Yes
Nelson City Council Kate Fulton Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Northland Regional Council Joce Yeoman Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Northland Regional Council Penny Smart Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Northland Regional Council Justin Blaikie Chair 30 June 2020 No
Northland Regional Council Rick Stolwerk Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Opotiki District Council Lyn Riesterer Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Otago Regional Council Ella Lawton Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Otago Regional Council Bryan Scott Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Otago Regional Council Gretchen Robertson Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Otago Regional Council Trevor Kempton Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Palmerston North City Council Bruno Petrenas Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Palmerston North City Council Tangi Utikere Deputy Mayor 30 June 2024 Yes
Palmerston North City Council Susan Baty Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Palmerston North City Council Lorna Johnson Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Palmerston North City Council Karen Naylor Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Palmerston North City Council Rachel Bowen Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Palmerston North City Council Leonie Hapeta Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Palmerston North City Council Aleisha Rutherford Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Palmerston North City Council Duncan McCann Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Palmerston North City Council Brent Barrett Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Porirua City Council Michael Duncan Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Porirua City Council Bronwyn Kropp Councillor 31 December 2019 Yes
Porirua City Council John Burke Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Porirua City Council Ross Leggett Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Penny Clark Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Calum MacLeod Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Queenstown Lakes District Council Tony Hill Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Quentin Smith Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Queenstown Lakes District Council Ross McRobie Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Rangitikei District Council Soraya Peke-Mason Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Rotorua District Council Robert Kent Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Rotorua District Council Karen Hunt Councillor 31 December 2020 Yes
Rotorua District Council Shirley Trumper Chair 31 December 2021 No
Selwyn District Council Mark Alexander Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Selwyn District Council Debra Hasson Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Selwyn District Council Nicole Reid Councillor 30 June 2020 No
South Taranaki District Council Andrew Beccard Chair 30 June 2022 Yes
South Taranaki District Council Stephanie Mackay Councillor 30 June 2020 No
South Taranaki District Council Bonita Bigham Councillor 30 June 2024 No
South Taranaki District Council Robert Northcott Councillor 30 June 2022 No
South Taranaki District Council Clem Coxhead Councillor 30 June 2020 No
South Waikato District Council Arama Ngapo-Lipscombe Councillor 30 June 2020 No
South Wairarapa District Council Brian Jephson Deputy Mayor 30 June 2020 No
South Wairarapa District Council Vivien Napier Mayor 30 June 2022 No
Southland District Council Paul Duffy Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Southland District Council Gavin MacPherson Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Southland District Council Darren Frazer Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Southland District Council Neil Paterson Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Southland District Council Julie Keast Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Taranaki Regional Council Moira Irving Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Taranaki Regional Council Michael Joyce Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Taranaki Regional Council Neil Walker Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Tararua District Council Tracey Collis Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Tararua District Council Shirley Hull Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Tasman District Council Peter Canton Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Tasman District Council Kit Maling Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Tasman District Council Mark Greening Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Tasman District Council Dana Wensley Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Tasman District Council Dean McNamara Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Tasman District Council Sue Brown Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Tasman District Council Anne Turley Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Tasman District Council Tim King Deputy Mayor 30 June 2023 Yes
Tasman District Council Stuart Bryant Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Tasman District Council Richard Kempthorne Mayor 30 June 2023 Yes
Tasman District Council David Ogilvie Councillor 31 December 2020 No
Taupo District Council Rosanne Jollands Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Tauranga City Council Max Mason Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Tauranga City Council Steve Morris Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Tauranga City Council Terry Molloy Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Tauranga City Council Larry Baldock Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Timaru District Council Damon Odey Mayor 31 December 2019 No
Timaru District Council Peter Burt QSM Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Timaru District Council Anthony Brien Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Timaru District Council Tracy Tierney Councillor 31 December 2021 Yes
Timaru District Council Nigel Bowen Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Timaru District Council Andrea Leslie Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Timaru District Council Kerry Stevens Councillor 31 December 2021 Yes
Upper Hutt City Council Angela McLeod Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Upper Hutt City Council John Gwilliam Councillor 31 December 2023 Yes
Upper Hutt City Council Glenn McArthur Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Upper Hutt City Council Dave Wheeler Councillor 30 June 2024 No
Waikato District Council Jan Sedgwick Councillor 31 December 2022 Yes
Waikato District Council Janet Gibb Councillor 30 June 2022 Yes
Waikato Regional Council Stuart Kneebone Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Waimakariri District Council Peter D.H. Allen Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Waimakariri District Council Robbie Brine Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Waimakariri District Council Kirstyn Barnett Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Waipa District Council Clare St Pierre Councillor 30 June 2024 Yes
Waipa District Council Marcus Gower Councillor 31 December 2020 Yes
Waipa District Council Elizabeth Stolwyk Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Waitaki District Council Jim Hopkins Councillor 30 June 2020 Yes
Waitomo District Council Phil Brodie Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Waitomo District Council Allan Goddard Councillor 31 December 2024 No
Waitomo District Council Brian Hanna Mayor 30 June 2021 Yes
Wellington City Council Andy Foster Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Wellington City Council Iona Pannett Councillor 31 December 2022 Yes
West Coast Regional Council Terry Archer Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
West Coast Regional Council Andrew Robb Chair 30 June 2021 No
West Coast Regional Council Neal Clementson Councillor 30 June 2023 No
West Coast Regional Council Allan Birchfield Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Michael John Williams Councillor 30 June 2021 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Peter Mackay Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Margaret Murray-Benge Councillor 30 June 2023 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council David Marshall Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Western Bay of Plenty District Council Mark Dean Councillor 31 December 2021 No
Western Bay of Plenty District Council John Scrimgeour Councillor 31 December 2024 Yes
Westland District Council Latham Martin Deputy Mayor 31 December 2019 No
Westland District Council Helen Lash Deputy Mayor 31 December 2019 No
Westland District Council Jane Neale Councillor 31 December 2019 No
Whakatane District Council Russell Orr Councillor 30 June 2023 Yes
Whakatane District Council Gerard van Beek Councillor 30 June 2022 No
Whakatane District Council Judy Turner Councillor 30 June 2021 Yes
Whanganui District Council Alan Taylor Councillor 31 December 2020 Yes
Whanganui District Council Helen Craig Councillor 31 December 2022 No
Whanganui District Council Jenny Duncan Deputy Mayor 31 December 2022 Yes
Whanganui District Council Hamish McDouall Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Whangarei District Council Anna Murphy Councillor 30 June 2020 No
Whangarei District Council Gregory Innes Chair 31 December 2024 Yes
Whangarei District Council Susan Glen Councillor 31 December 2022 No