View all publications

Appendix 1: Biodiversity dimension of natural heritage

Table 1: Potential water bodies of national importance for aquatic biodiversity values

Biogeographic zone Catchment name NIWA ID# Type**
Auckland Huia Streams 902 1
  Karekare Stream 1071 1
  Tapapakanga Stream 1117 1
  Waitakere River 1186 1
  Nihotupi Streams 1790 1
  Te Matuku Bay west 1872 1
  Nukumea Stream 2298 1
  Pareoha Bay 2541 1
  Motatapu Stream 1 3632 1
  Motatapu Stream 2 4673 1
  Okura River 1189 2
Banks Peninsula Okuti River 408 1
  Le Bons Bay 850 1
  Narbey Stream 1288 1
  Wainui Bay 1306 1
  Lyttelton Basin 2525 1
  Charteris Bay 2929 1
Bay of Plenty Whirinaki River 173 1
  Wairoa River and tributaries 198 1
  Mangorewa River 308 1
  Tuapiro Creek 569 1
  Ngututuru/Rereatukahia 728 1
  Rangitaiki River 29 2
  Tarawera Stream 116 2
Canterbury Waimakariri River 17 1
  Rakaia and tributaries 30 1
  Upper Waimakariri catchment 50 1
  Lake Sumner Catchment 67 1
  Rangitata headwaters 151 1
  Hapuku River 379 1
  Kowhai River 463 1
  Hurunui River 31 2
  Opihi River 35 2
  Rangitata River 47 2
  Ashley River 77 2
  Opihi River headwaters 85 2
  South Branch Ashburton 94 2
  Selwyn River 95 2
  Orari River 135 2
Clutha Manuherikia River 28 1
  Lake Wanaka tributaries (NE) 32 1
  Lindas River 90 1
  Makarora River 132 1
  Dart River 148 1
  Hunter River 209 1
  Greenstone River 235 1
  Teviot River 241 2
  Pomahaka River 40 2
Coromandel Tairua River 296 1
  Kaueranga River 389 1
  Wangamaroro River 484 1
  Waiharakeke Stream 500 1
  Manaia River 599 1
  Kaitoke Creek 790 1
  Stony Bay catchment 1135 1
  Mangatu-Mataiterangi streams 1445 1
  Tuateawa Creek 1449 1
  Okanutahi Stream 1454 1
  West Tataweka 1963 1
  East Tataweka 2970 1
  North East Tutaweka 3649 1
East Cape Haparapara Stream 339 1
  Raukokore River 229 1
  Motu River 63 2
  Waioeka River 112 2
  Ruakituni River 171 2
  Karakatuwhero River 474 2
  Waiau River (Hawke Bay) 60 2
  Whakatane River 48 2
  Waiapu River 53 2
Fiordland Waihaurahiri River 136 1
  Waitutu River 191 1
  Seaforth River 279 1
  Arthur River 280 1
  Stillwater River 334 1
  Long Burn 342 1
  Big River 355 1
Grey-Buller Grey River headwaters 49 1
  Maruia River 87 1
  Ahaura River 101 1
  Upper Buller River 154 1
  Gowen River 208 1
  Buller River 6 2
Hawkes Bay Mohaka headwaters 80 1
  Mohaka River 34 2
  Taruarau River 182 2
  Ngarururo River tributaries 183 2
  Tutaekuri River 206 2
  Ngaruroro River 43 2
Manawatu-Wairarapa Waipawa River 137 1
  Pohongina River 162 1
  Raumahanga/Waingawa River 217 1
  Otaki River 231 1
  Mangahao River 244 1
  Waikanae - Ngatiawa 354 1
  Mangatainoka River 361 1
  Turanganui River 496 1
  Waiorua Stream 2897 1
  South Wairarapa basin 22 2
Marlborough Mill Arm Creek, D'Urville Island 1070 1
  Castor Stream 1242 1
  Umungata Bay 2269 1
  Pouowhariki Steam 2398 1
  Southern Stm, South Arm, D'Urville 2481 1
  Kawauiti Stream 3527 1
  Wairau River 18 2
  Clarence River 24 2
  Pelorus River 106 2
Mokau Waitara River 78 1
  Tongapurutu River 270 1
  Mohakatino River 393 1
  Awaroa River 412 1
  Waikawau River 468 1
  Waiharakeke Stream 545 1
  Stream SW of peak 501 2736 1
  Te Karo Stream 3380 1
  Te Toto Stream 3494 1
  Stream W of peak 294 3839 1
Motueka-Nelson Wairoa - Wai-iti River 126 1
  Whangapeka River 188 1
  Baton River 303 1
  Riwaka River 462 1
  Awaroa River 677 1
  Motueka River 41 2
Northland - eastern Ngunguru River 566 1
  Kohumaru Stream 691 1
  Punaruku Stream 778 1
  Central Tokerau Beach wetland 1115 1
  Wairakau Stream 1375 1
  Te Rewa Stream 1634 1
  Taupo Creek 1959 1
  Kopuaparore Stream 2716 1
  Te Waiorakau Creek 2852 1
  Catchment south of Koware 142 m 3045 1
  Catchment south of pt 67 3126 1
  Waipokara Stream 3515 1
  Omaruhanga Stream 3540 1
  Waitapu Bay Stream 3979 1
  Awanui River 220 2
  Oruaiti River 332 2
  Oruru River 433 2
Northland - northern Te Werahi Stream 638 1
  Waitahora Stream 795 1
  Tupotupotu Bay 1169 1
  Kaumaumau 1210 1
  Tom Bowling Bay 1269 1
  Rangiora Beach 1292 1
  Kauaeparaoa Stream (Te Paki Stream) 1298 1
  Waimaharu Stream 1542 1
  Waihakari Stream 2431 1
  Te Kanakana Stream 3129 1
  Middle, Tom Bowling Bay 3506 1
Northland - western Rotokakahi River 317 1
  Mangamuka River 362 1
  Waimamaku River 383 1
  Waipoua River 411 1
  Waitokitoki Stream 526 1
  Mokeno-Whakaneke 661 1
  Wairau River 780 1
  Tanutanu Stream 1079 1
  Waitaha Stream 1201 1
  Mokorau Stream 4194 1
  Manganui River 123 2
  Kaihu River 227 2
  Waipapa River 268 2
NW Nelson-Paparoa Karamea River 71 1
  Takaka River 109 1
  Mokihinui River 130 1
  Aorere River 222 1
  Heaphy River 258 1
  Fox River 418 1
  Sandhills Creek 674 1
  Mangarakau Flat 1154 1
Otago Peninsula Orokonui Creek 2011 1
  Robertsons Creek 2096 1
  Deborah Bay Tunnel Creek 2942 1
  Sandymount 3399 1
  Blue Skin Bay North 3840 1
  Broad Bay 4105 1
  Okia Flat 1873 2
  Tomahawk Lagoon streams 1964 2
  Sawyers Bay 2343 2
  Lathen Bay 3841 1
  Purakinui Stream 2044 1
  Leith River 590 3
Palliser-Kidnappers Whawanui River 808 1
  Makotukutuku Stream 924 1
  Mangatoetoe Stream 1099 1
  Waitatuna Stream 1180 1
  Okau Stream 1185 1
  Stream North of Homewood 1343 1
  Purangirua Stream 1684 1
  Little Mangatoeroe Stream 1902 1
  Te Ika Pakake Stream 3221 1
  Porangahau River 110 2
  Pahaoa River 142 2
  Akitto River 157 2
  Whareama River 167 2
Southland Tahakopa River 253 1
  Monowai River 267 1
  Lill Burn 278 1
  Pourakino River 281 1
  Waituna Creek 375 1
  Currans Creek 491 1
  Muddy Creek 672 1
  Longbeach Creek 871 1
  Upper Waiau River 13 2
  Aparima River 55 2
  Waiau River 4 2
Stewart Island Freshwater River 249 1
  Toitoi River 396 1
  Rakeahua River 430 1
  Doughboy River 472 1
Taieri Lake Waihola catchment 139 1
  Shag River 163 1
  Waikouaiti River 203 1
  Deep Stream 210 1
  Tokomairiro River 214 1
  Kye Burn 237 1
  Akatore Creek 507 1
  Big Creek 1170 1
  Upper Taieri River 46 2
  Lower Taeri River 9 2
Taranaki Manganui River 259 1
  Kaupokonui Stream 368 1
  Waiwhakaiho River 377 1
  Oakura River 623 1
  Punehu Stream 634 1
  Taungatara Stream 682 1
  Te Henui Stream 775 1
  Katikara Stream 894 1
  Wairau Stream 1899 1
Waikato Waipa River 52 1
  Tongariro River 120 1
  Tauranga Taupo River 299 1
  Waipapa River 302 1
  Kuratau River 316 1
  Waihaha River 356 1
  Waihou River 45 2
  Piako River 57 2
  Whangamarino River 122 2
  Waikato River 2 3
Waitaki Ahuriri River 68 1
  Kakanui River 105 1
  Tasman River 115 1
  Godley River 146 1
  Ohau River 176 1
  Twizel River 230 1
  Huxley River 238 1
  Cass River 288 1
  Tekapo River 56 2
  Lower Waitaki 3 3
Wanganui-Rangitikei Whanganui River Headwaters 97 1
  Tangarakau River 150 1
  Whangamomona River 289 1
  Whanganui River upper 12 2
  Waitotora River 75 2
  Rangitikei River Headwaters 88 2
  Rangitikei River 15 2
  Whangaehu River 44 2
  Whanganui River 5 3
Wellington Wainuiomata River 381 1
  Orongorongo River 445 1
  Karori Stream 760 1
  Gollans Stream 946 1
  Stream west of Happy Valley Stream 3577 1
  Stream SE Mt Porirua 261 m 3860 1
  Hutt River 147 2
Westland Haast River 64 1
  Hollyford River 79 1
  Hokitika River 84 1
  Arawhata River 100 1
  Waiatoto River 168 1
  Turnbull / Okura rivers 192 1
  Cascade River 201 1
  Karangarua River 211 1
  Paringa River 221 1
  Cook River 247 1
  Okarito River 255 1
  Cockabulla Creek 825 1

Type 1: Whole catchments considered to be nationally important for biodiversity.

Type 2/3: These contain sections or sites of national importance for biodiversity.

NIWA ID # refers to the catchment numbering system used by NIWA, with the longest river numbered as # 1.