View all publications

Appendix B: List of submitters

Submitter

Regional Councils

  1. Local Government New Zealand

  2. Auckland Regional Council

  3. Environment Bay of Plenty

  4. Environment Canterbury

  5. Hawkes Bay Regional Council

  6. Horizons

  7. Northland Regional Council

  8. Otago Regional Council

  9. Environment Southland

  10. Taranaki Regional Council

  11. Environment Waikato

  12. Greater Wellington Regional Council

  13. West Coast Regional Council

District Councils

  1. Far North District Council

  2. Gisborne District Council

  3. Hauraki District Council

  4. Marlborough District Council

  5. Matamata Piako District Council

  6. Rodney District Council

  7. Selwyn District Council

  8. Tasman District Council

  9. Taupo District Council

  10. Whangarei District Council

City Councils

  1. Christchurch City Council

  2. Dunedin City Council

  3. Hamilton City Council

  4. North Shore City Council

Irrigation Organisations

  1. Hawkdun Idaburn Irrigation Company

  2. Hurunui Water Project Ltd

  3. Irrigation New Zealand

  4. Kerikeri Irrigation Company Ltd

  5. Last Chance Irrigation Company Ltd

  6. Maniototo Irrigation Company Ltd

  7. Otago Water Resource Users Group

  8. Southbridge Water Users Group

  9. Waimea Water Users Committee

Primary Sector/Agriculture

  1. Dairy NZ

  2. Eastern Bay Orchards Ltd

  3. Federated Farmers

  4. Fonterra

  5. Gedye Brothers

  6. Horticulture NZ

  7. Illawarra Ltd

  8. Judco Ltd

  9. Kaiaponi Farms Ltd

  10. LeaderBrand Produce Ltd

  11. Meat & Wool NZ

  12. NZ Institute of Forestry

  13. Patutahi Pipeline Ltd

  14. Riversun Nursery Ltd

  15. Riverton Orchard

  16. Wairakei Pastoral Ltd

Recreation

  1. Fish & Game NZ

  2. Jet Boating NZ

  3. Otago Canoe and Kayak Club

  4. NZ Recreational Canoeing Association

  5. Otago Fish & Game Council

  6. South Island Eel Industry Association

Water

  1. Manukau Water Ltd

  2. Metrowater

  3. NZ Waste Water Association

  4. Watercare Services Ltd

Energy/Generators

  1. Clearwater Hydro Ltd

  2. Contact Energy

  3. Genesis Energy

  4. Kawatiri Energy Co Ltd

  5. King Country Energy

  6. Mainpower New Zealand Ltd

  7. Meridian Energy

  8. Mighty River Power

  9. NZ Energy

  10. Pioneer Generation

  11. Solid Energy NZ Ltd

  12. Todd Energy

  13. Trust Power

Iwi

  1. Ngāti Kahungunu Iwi

  2. Ngāti Tuwharetoa Māori Trust Board

  3. Waikato Raupatu Trustee Company Ltd

  4. Te Kaahui o Rauru

  5. Te Maru o Ngāti Rangiwewehi

  6. Te Runanga o Ngāi Tahu

  7. Te Taiwhenua o Heretaunga

  8. Whanganui River Māori Trust Board

Environmental Organisations

  1. Advocates for the Tongariro River

  2. Auckland Conservation Board

  3. Bream Bay Coastal Care Trust

  4. Cawthron Institute

  5. New Zealand Conservation Authority

  6. Ecologic

  7. Environment and Conservation Organisations of NZ Inc.

  8. Environmental Defence Society

  9. Forest and Bird (Golden Bay)

  10. Forest and Bird (Marlborough)

  11. Forest and Bird (Napier)

  12. Royal Forest and Bird

  13. Forest and Bird (Lower Hutt)

  14. Forest and Bird (S Canterbury)

  15. Forest and Bird (West Coast)

  16. Friends of Shearer Swamp Inc.

  17. National Groundwater Forum

  18. Hawke’s Bay Environmental Water Group

  19. Otago Conservation Board

  20. Taranaki/Whanganui Conservation Board

  21. Save the Rivers Mid-Canterbury Inc.

  22. Te Arawa Lakes Trust

  23. Wellington Conservation Board

  24. Wetland Trust

  25. Massey Freshwater Scientists

Other NGOs and Companies

  1. Aggregate and Quarry Association of NZ

  2. New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Ltd

  3. Bay of Plenty Lifelines Advisory Group

  4. Bernard Matthews Gisborne

  5. New Zealand Business Council for Sustainable Development

  6. D W Briant Ltd

  7. F&D Briant Companies

  8. New Zealand Historic Places Trust

  9. Holcim (New Zealand) Ltd

  10. Institute of Professional Engineers NZ

  11. Landco Land Developments Ltd

  12. New Zealand Law Society

  13. Opotiki Packing and Coolstorage Ltd

  14. Resource Management Law Assn

  15. Tourism Industry Assn NZ

  16. Newmont Waihi Gold Ltd

  17. Waikato Engineering Lifelines Group

  18. Wellington Botanical Society

  19. Winstone Aggregates

  20. National Council of Women of New Zealand

Public

  1. A. Lloyd Beech

  2. J. Berryman

  3. Annie Blackmore

  4. Jenny Campbell

  5. Kate Clarke

  6. Diane Charteris

  7. Teschna Christie

  8. Kevin Dean

  9. Zoe Dewson

  10. Regan Diggleman

  11. Alan Eastergaard

  12. Deanna Elvines

  13. Hanna Gilbert

  14. Ann Graeme

  15. B. Graeme

  16. Meg Graeme

  17. Neville Naismith Graham

  18. Chris Henderson

  19. Garth Ingram

  20. Reece Irving

  21. Melissa Kellett

  22. Dugald MacTavish

  23. Michelle Malcolm

  24. Cayley Manson

  25. Alec Milne

  26. Josh Moss-O’Brien

  27. Josette Moore

  28. Candyce Murrell

  29. Kura Paul-Burke

  30. Warwick Bruce

  31. Michael Rawlinson

  32. Natalie Riddler

  33. Barbara Risi

  34. Angelika Stadler

  35. Kim Sherman

  36. D A Streeter

  37. Paul Tietjen

Government

  1. Ministry of Health