View all publications

Acknowledgements

The Ministry would like to thank the following people and organisations for contributing to the development of these Guidelines.

  • Terry A'Hearn (Environmental Services Australia)
  • Alistair Atherton (Fletcher Challenge Steel)
  • Bob Ayrey (Environment Canterbury)
  • Darren Baars (Ministry of Transport)
  • Chris Baker (Coal Association of New Zealand)
  • Dr JW Barnett (New Zealand Dairy Research Institute)
  • Gary Bedford (Taranaki Regional Council)
  • FJ Bentley (Anchor Products)
  • Alistair Bingham (JCL Air and Environmental)
  • Bill Birch (NZ Chemical Industry Council)
  • Michael Bird (Auckland Regional Council)
  • Faust Bovenlander (Energy Efficiency and Conservation Authority)
  • WG Brixton (Christchurch City Council)
  • Dennis Butler (Alliance Group Ltd)
  • Jack Chiodo (Environmental Services Australia)
  • Roger Cudmore (Aurora Environmental Ltd)
  • Perry Davy (Wellington Regional Council)
  • Dr Michael Del Grosso (Degussa-Huels Peroxide Ltd)
  • Dr Lyn Denison (Environmental Services Australia)
  • Chris Drayton (Carter Holt Harvey)
  • Kevin Duke (NZ Aluminium Smelters)
  • Chris Edmonds (Public Health - Lower Hutt)
  • George Fairbairn (New Zealand Automobile Association Inc)
  • Gavin Fisher (National Institute of Atmospheric and Water Research)
  • Harry Flannigan (Occupational Safety and Health)
  • Tracy Freeman (Freeman Environmental Solutions)
  • Ian Gemmill and Anna Lukey (Shell New Zealand Ltd / Oil Industry Working Group)
  • Doug Gordon (NZ Minerals Industry)
  • Dr Bruce Graham (Graham Environmental Consulting Ltd)
  • Mike Gribble (Environmental Futures)
  • Jim Guidarini (Dow Agrosciences NZ Ltd)
  • Phil Gurnsey (Environment Canterbury)
  • Dr Jenny Hall (Auckland Healthcare)
  • Vera Hally (Environmental Science Research Ltd)
  • Don Hannah (Environmental Risk Management Authority)
  • Alan Happy (Winstone Aggregates)
  • Prue Harwood and Sarah Smellie (Otago Regional Council)
  • Sir David Hay
  • Dr JL Hoare
  • Janet R Holm
  • Keith Hopkins (Genesis Power)
  • Richard Hoyle (Air Resource Management)
  • Katherine Hughes (Hawke's Bay Regional Council)
  • Helen Jenkins (Tasman Pulp and Paper)
  • Perry Kerr (Motor Vehicle Association)
  • Rhys Kevern (Environment Bay of Plenty)
  • Professor Tord Kjellstrom (Environmental Health Department, University of Auckland)
  • Henry Lane, Glen Lauder (Facilitator)
  • Anna Lukey (Oil Industry Working Group)
  • Carolyn McCallig (Transit New Zealand)
  • Kevin McGrath (New Zealand Tanners' Association)
  • M MacKenzie (Milburn New Zealand)
  • Kevin Mahon (Auckland Regional Council)
  • Andreas M Markwitz (Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences)
  • Loraine Marsh (Carter Holt Harvey)
  • Andrea Marshall (Genesis Power)
  • Philip Millichamp (Sinclair, Knight, Merz)
  • Ruben Mills (Solid Energy)
  • Karl Mischweski (AFFCO Limited)
  • David Murphy (NZ Manufacturers' Association)
  • Keiran Murray (Ravensdown Fertiliser Co-operative)
  • Lynda Neame (Marlborough District Council)
  • Jim Newfield (Carter Holt Harvey Pulp and Paper)
  • Mathew Noonan (Environmental Science Research Limited)
  • Chris Olsen (New Zealand Pavement and Bitumen Contractors' Association)
  • Shaun O'Neill (NZ Aluminium Smelters)
  • Murray Parrish (Carter Holt Harvey)
  • Tony Passman (LASRA)
  • Dr Mike Patrick (Petroleum Exploration Association of New Zealand)
  • Leif Pigott (Environment Waikato)
  • Ron Pilgrim (Sinclair, Knight, Merz)
  • Planning and Regulatory Committee (Waitakere City Council)
  • Paul Prendergast (Ministry of Health)
  • Peter Raumussen (New Zealand Wood Panel Manufacturers' Association)
  • Carl Reller (Greenpeace)
  • Ewan Robertson (horizons.mw)
  • Kerry Robinson
  • Phil Robinson (Wattyl New Zealand)
  • Tony Robinson (Environmental Services Australia)
  • Kevin Rolfe (Kevin Rolfe and Associates)
  • Greg Slaughter (Fulton Hogan)
  • Janette Smith
  • Dr Craig Stevenson (Environmental Science Research Limited)
  • Jim Stott
  • Kelvin Strong (Aggregate and Quarry Association of New Zealand)
  • John Talbot (Environment Canterbury)
  • Bruce Taylor (Office of the Parliamentary Commissioner for the Environment)
  • Ian Town (Christchurch School of Medicine)
  • Warren Tuckey (Environment Southland)
  • Christopher Turbott (Environment BOP)
  • T van Kampen (Ravenbourne Residents Association)
  • Sheila Watson (Mighty River Power)
  • Heather Webber (National Council of Women)
  • Peter Wilcox (Hayes Metal Refineries)
  • Dr J Morgan Williams (Parliamentary Commissioner for the Environment)
  • Kit Wilson (BOP Fertiliser)
  • RD Witte (Nelson City Council)
  • Janeen Wood (Exide Technologies)
  • Michael Wright (Natural Gas Corporation)
  • Stephen Yeats (Wellington Regional Council).