View all publications

Appendix B1: Index of submitters - Number 1 - 231

Note that a number of submission numbers are labelled as "removed". "Removed" submissions are submissions that were originally entered twice in the database (ie, once on email, once on hard copy). All submissions received prior to 25 December 2003 were accepted.

No. Name Company Category
1   Nelson Pine Industries Ltd Industry
2 Garry Macdonald Beca Carter Hollings & Ferner Ltd Industry
3 Alan Happy Winstone Aggregates Industry
4 Ted Caiger Penford New Zealand Ltd Industry
5 Murray Parrish and Matt Klein Carter Holt Harvey Industry
6 Kevin Mahon Auckland Regional Council Regional government
7 Trevor Burling National Federation of Rail Organisations Industry
8 Removed Removed  
9 Simon Hales   Community
10 GI Fairbairn New Zealand Automobile Association Consulting/professional
11 Angela Davies   Community
12 Peter Jericevich Fire Place Clinic Business
13 Wallace Lawton (technician) The Fireplace Business
14 Sue King Kings Mowers & Heating Business
15 Stewart and Trish Gutschlag MacManus Heating Ltd Business
16 John Young The Fire Shop Ltd Business
17 William Needs Jacks Mitre 10 Business
18 Colin Hook Ramada Home Heating Business
19 GM Aitken The Gas & Heating Centre Ltd Business
20 John Packham Fire & Tile, Blenheim Business
21 Tania Zammit Logfire Solutions Ltd Business
22 Jonathon Wassink Firetech Fireplace Specialists Ltd Business
23 Rochelle Zammit 4 Seasons, Wellington Business
24 Graham Sharp Heating & Controls Ltd Business
25 Dave Pullen   Business
26 Dr John L Hoare   Academic
27 Florence Williams   Community
28 Mr van Kampen (President) Ravensbourne Residents Association Inc Community
29 GM Pennefather NZ Defence Force Central government
30 Ed Hawkes (National Secretary) New Zealand Home Heating Association Industry
31 BG Chamberlain (Chief Executive) Taranaki Regional Council Regional government
32 Arthur Stanley Lynch Arts Chimney Sweeping Business
33 Peter Townsend Canterbury Employers' Chamber of Commerce Business
34 Dr Victoria Grace and
Dr Louis Arnoux
  Community
35 Dr Pullen AP Consulting Services Industry
36 Professor Ian Town Christchurch School of Medicine Academic
37 Stephen Hickson Department of Economics,
University of Canterbury
Academic
38 Ian McInnes Toxins Awareness Group NZ (Inc) Community
39 Kelly Moir   Community
40 Simon Wallace   Community
41 Kate Alterio   Community
42 Duncan Eddy   Community
43 Julian Crawford   Community
44 Peter Gilbert (Executive Director) LPG Association of New Zealand (Inc) Industry
45 J Wiltshire Resource Management Law Association Consulting/professional
46 Lew Metcalfe Federated Farmers of New Zealand (Inc) Industry
47 Peter Hewitson Hewitsons Ltd Business
48 Lou Webster Log Fire Services Business
49 Peter van Leeuwen The Fireplace Ltd Business
50 Steve Devine The Fireplace Ltd Business
51 Denis Bradley Northcote Cycles, Mowers & Heating Business
52 Robbie Gardiner The Fireplace Ltd Business
53 Remco Vis Mantel Incorporated Ltd Business
54 Dave Keenan M&W Installations Business
55 Ian Jordan Penniall & Jordan Co Ltd Business
56 Darren Fox D&D Landscapes Ltd Business
57 Peter Bootten Peninsula Mowers & Heating Centre Business
58 Greg Keith Morgan Better Mower & Heating Centre Business
59 Evan Harris WH Harris Ltd Business
60 John Austing P&M Fireplaces Business
61 Ian Gallaugher GLG NZ Ltd Business
62 Gordon Goodman Warmfloors Gas & Heat Centre Business
63 Lewis Stronge Metal Fabrication Industries Business
64 George McKenzie Northland Heating & Great Outdoor Business
65 Jo-Anne Stokes Rural Women New Zealand NGO/community
66 Jack Richardson New Zealand Association for Animal Health & Crop Protection Industry
67 Chris Edmonds Hutt Valley District Health Board Regional government
68 Wayne Moen The West Coast Waste Management Group Regional government
69 Cornelia Ihl   Community
70 John Potter   Community
71 Darin Butler Pioneer Manufacturing Ltd Business
72 Vaughn Cooper Northland Regional Council Regional government
73 Dr Mike Patrick   Community
74 Greg Stevenson Warmington Industries Business
75 John Talbot Environment Canterbury Regional government
76 Wendy Forte   Community
77 Christina Dostal   Community
78 David Forte   Community
79 Amanda Heger   Community
80 Alex Forte   Community
81 Scott James Guttery   Community
82 Anita Crisinel   Community
83 Rochelle Zammit Fireworx Business
84 Mrs Shirley Clarke *Water submission   Community
85 Dr Robin Dunlop (Chief Executive) Transit New Zealand Central government
86 Removed    
87 Jaap van Dorsser Northern Flowergrowers Association (Inc) Business
88 Paul Vane / Jim Cropper Skellerup Industries Ltd Industry
89 Sir David Hay   Academic
90 Tina Hailstone Contact Energy Industry
91 Jaap van Dorsser Shipherd Nurseries Business
92 Richelle Rowe Wilson Choat Business
93 Stephen Jacobi (Chief Executive) NZ Forest Industries Council Industry
  Rob McLagan (Chief Executive) NZ Forest Owners Association Industry
94 Irene Clarke New Zealand Planning Institute Consulting/professional
95 RJ Gerard, Mayor Waimakariri District Council Local government
96 Doug Watt   Community
97 John Frizzel   Community
98 W Hove (CEO) Masterton District Council Local government
99 K McCracken Nectar Ltd Business
100 Dr Craig Stevenson Air & Environmental Sciences Ltd Consulting/professional
101 Removed    
102 Joyce Crooks New Zealand Clean Air Society Community
103 Andrea Barzotto The Fireplace Ltd Business
104 Tony Gardner Tony Gardner Heating Business
105 Paul Hayes BL Rayner 93 Ltd Business
106 Brian Boakes Plumbing & Heating Centre Business
107 John Pedersen   Community
108 Christine Pedersen   Community
109 Bruce Halligan Southland District Council Local government
110 Paul Sintes   Industry
111 Marc Fauvel Rotorua District Council Local government
112 Beryl Anderson (National President) and Barbara Arnold (Convener) Environment Standing Committee,
National Council of Women
Central government
113 Ken Robertson Vegfed Agriculture
114 Fiona Hill Meridian Energy Industry
115 Graeme Richardson Tramway Historical Society (Inc) Business
116 Ralph Ross Christchurch Combined Residents Association (Inc) Community
117 DG Butler Alliance Group Ltd Industry
118 John Iseli (Director) Specialist Environmental Services Ltd Consulting/professional
119 Jeanette Black Environment Waikato Regional government
120 Andrew Caseley
(General Manager)
Hawke's Bay Regional Council Regional government
121 Selva Selvarajah Otago Regional Council Regional government
122 Robb Hunter Mighty River Power Industry
123 John Mandemaker Environment Bay of Plenty Regional government
124   Ravensdown Fertiliser Co-operative Ltd Industry
125 Robert Tromop Energy Efficiency & Conservation Authority Central government
126   Christchurch International Airport Ltd Industry
127 Dennis Bush-King Tasman District Council Local government
128 Tony Gellen Dow Agro Sciences (NZ) Ltd Industry
129 Trish Gavin Ministry of Education Central government
130 Mike Day Lyttelton Port Company Ltd Industry
131 Garry Moore (Mayor) Christchurch City Council Local government
132 Barry Cairns Jetmaster NZ Business
133 Peter Rogers Water Care Services Industry
134 Ram Sharma and Luke McCarthy Management Engineering Environment Consulting/professional
135 Werner Janssens West Glen Industries Ltd Business
136 Tony Reidy North Shore City Council Local government
137 Kevin Hing (Deputy Director) New Zealand Timber Industry Federation Industry
138 Pat Palmer   Community
139 Ron Pilgrim Sinclair Knight Merz Consulting/professional
140 Neil Bromley Transpower Industry
141 Leo Murray Leo's Clean Sweep Business
142 Susan Bowater Bowaters Plumbing Co Ltd Business
143 Sue Connor Greenpeace Community
144 Louise O'Callaghan   Community
145 Stephen Godfrey Orion New Zealand Ltd Consulting/professional
146 Andy Matheson Solid Energy Renewable Fuels Ltd Business
147 Elizabeth Halford Support Network for Aldehyde & Solvent Affected Community
148 Emma Forster   Community
149 David Bertram Wairarapa Heating & Tiling Business
150 John Pfahlert New Zealand Building Industry Federation Industry
151 Helen Jenkins Carter Holt Harvey Tasman Industry
152 Tina Neal / Stephen Parker Gas Association of New Zealand (Inc) Industry
153 John Walley Canterbury Manufacturers' Association Industry
154 David Jackson Nelson City Council Local government
155 Mike Farrier Mike Farrier Consulting Ltd Consulting/professional
156 Removed    
157 Donald Hannah ERMA New Zealand Central government
158 David MacClement   Community
159 John Fry Yunca Group Home heating
160 Neil Shewan Bowron Sheepskin Industry
161 Dianne Larking Fonterra Co-operative Group Ltd Industry
162 Kevin Duke New Zealand Aluminium Smelters Ltd Industry
163 Ian Farrell Rodney District Council Local government
164 Gary Macdonald Beca Water & Environment Consulting/professional
165 Phil Allen Masport Ltd Industry
166 Roscoe Tait Nuplex Industries Ltd Industry
167 Sue Cotton Westland Milk Products Industry
168 Ross Russell   Community
169 Kimberley Dunning Newmont Waihi Operations Industry
170 Removed    
171 Paul Bonetti Golden Bay Cement Industry
172 Chris O'Leary Kai Point Coal Industry
173 Amanda Briggs   Community
174 Carol Bergquist Waitakere City Council Local government
175 Nicola Shorten Greater Wellington Regional government
176 Removed    
177 Greg Slaughter New Zealand Pavement and Bitumen Contractors Association Industry
178 Tom Mackenzie   Community
179 Alan and Cecilia McCullogh Dr Flue Business
180 Wayne Hennessy CRL Energy Ltd Industry
181 Denise Ward The Environmental Protection for Children Trust Community
182 Jane Bayley Buller District Council Local government
183 Removed    
184 Jim Sinner and Guy Salmon Ecologic Business
185 Judith Sinclair and
Eckehard Brockerhoff
"Children's Task Force", Ilam and Upper Riccarton Residents' Association Community
186 Warwick Isaacs (Chief Executive) Timaru District Council Local government
187 David Hansen Waste Resources Ltd Industry
188 Derrick Bryce Foley Foley's Fire Works Business
189 Les Dwight Dallas Metal Industries Ltd Business
190 Nick Visser and Freda Visser Tropicair Heating Ltd Business
191 Russell Smith Bay Machinery & Heating Business
192 H C Chong Foley Industries Ltd Business
193 CN Webber T Tricklebank Ltd Business
194 Ken Brokenshire Brokenshire & Ross Ltd Business
195 Jeremy Adams Pool Patio & Heating Business
196 Dave Cameron Collingwood Mowers & Heating Ltd Business
197 Paul Jeffery Décor Frame 'n' Heat Shop Business
198 Removed    
199 Vicki Martin Healtheries Business
200 Removed    
201 Don Elder Solid Energy Industry
202 John Downey Enviroservices (2002) Ltd Consulting/professional
203 Various Leaders of Christchurch Local government
204 Barry Kernot Waegner Stoves "Lion" Ltd Business
205 Norma Crutchley Ilam and Upper Riccarton Residents' Association Community
206 Ken Swinney Environment Southland Regional government
207 AW Gregory Rinnai New Zealand Ltd Business
208 Andrea Marshall Genesis Power Ltd Industry
209 Colin Campbell Avon Electric Ltd Business
210 Tony Norton   Community
211 Emily Murray   Community
212 Miles Stratford Olivine New Zealand Ltd Business
213 Michael Rynne Holcim New Zealand Ltd Industry
214 Chris Ingle West Coast Regional Council Regional government
215 Bret Highsted Newvale Coal Co Ltd Industry
216 Chris Jensen Sheetmetal Fabricated Products Ltd Industry
217 Wayne Webley Applied Research Services Ltd Consulting/professional
218 Miljenko Pavlinic HG Leach & Company Ltd Industry
219 Peter McKinnel Dominion Salt Ltd Industry
220 Peter Whitehouse Business NZ Business
221 Don Murray Nelson Transport Strategy Group -
Nelsut Inc
Community
222 Louise Freckleton   Community
223 Murray Dudfield National Rural Fire Authority Community
224 Jo Buckner Ministry of Transport Central government
225 Barry O'Neil MAF Biosecurity Authority Central government
226 Bryan Taylor Auckland City Council Local government
227 Alanya Limmer Lane Neave Lawyers Business
228 W and R Teeuwen Christchurch Community
229 Janet Begg Christchurch Community
230 Jeanette Aplin   Community
231 Hans van Kregten Gisborne District Council Local government