Certificate holders - non-local body elected members

Return to Good Decisions main page

This page lists Making Good Decisions certificate holders who are non-local body elected members.

Notes:

  • Certificates are valid for a 3 year period from the date of first issue. On re-issue (at 're-certification') they are valid for a period of five years.
  • The chairing endorsement column records those who, in attaining re-certification, have successfully demonstrated the competencies for chairing required by the Making Good Decisions programme.
Certificate namesort descending Position Organisation or company Area of practice Field of expertise Certificate expiry date Chairing endorsement
Aaron Leith Programme Leader Office of Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu 31 December 2022 No
Abbey McMillan Resource Management Officer Marlborough District Council Marlborough Planning, Coastal Planning 30 June 2019 No
Abraham Witana Chairman Te Rarawa Anga Mua Nationwide RMA Planning, Policy development, Environmental management, Mātauranga Māori, Treaty Settlements, Cultural attributes and activities 30 June 2020 No
Adrian Meredith Expert Witness Canterbury Regional Council 30 June 2023 No
Aidan Prebble Barrister 31 December 2022 Yes
Aimee McGregor PMO (Project Management Office) Manager Rotorua Lakes Council Rotorua Lakes Area Water quality and a general breadth of perspective from education BE(Civil) BCom(Economics) and experience: private & public sector; strategy development, marketing, capital projects and planning policy. 31 December 2019 No
Alan Catchpole Principal Planner NZ Transport Agency Southern North Island Resource Management issues affecting infrastructure development and resulting effects on the environment 30 June 2019 No
Alan Dormer Independent Commissioner , Barrister Shortland Chambers 31 December 2018 Yes
Alan Pattle Director Pattle Delamore Partners Ltd Nationwide Environmental Engineering, Groundwater 30 June 2022 No
Alan Watson Independent Commissioner AR Watson Associates Limited Nationwide but emphasis on upper half of North Island Planning and resource management, chair of hearings panels 30 June 2023 Yes
Alan Withy Independent Commissioner Alandale Associates Nationwide but emphasis on upper half of North Island Facilitator of mediations and chair of independent and councillor hearing panels. 30 June 2020 No
Alasdair Gray Civil/Transportation Engineer Gray Matter Ltd Waikato Traffic engineering and transportation planning 30 June 2023 No
Alastair Jamieson Biodiversity Team Manager (Regional Auckland Council Auckland and Northern New Zealand Indigenous ecosystems and biodiversity, Outstanding natural features 30 June 2023 No
Alastair Picken Principal Planner Environment Canterbury Canterbury Environmental management (land and water), policy and plan drafting 31 December 2020 No
Alec Neill Independent Commissioner Hyde Park Consultancy 31 December 2023 Yes
Alex Findlay Director Expanse Ltd Auckland Planning 31 December 2021 No
Alexandra King Senior Consents Officer Environment Southland Southland Dairy farming, wastewater treatment, activities within water bodies (disturbance, discharges to, abstraction from), groundwater, contaminated land, air discharges 30 June 2020 No
Ali Timms Commissioner Independent All Regional/Unitary Councils, South Island Territorial Authorities Water and Land use Planning Hearings and consents involving activities that drive water quality improvements via behaviour change. Joint Regional and TA Consent Hearings, Strategic pan-Regional Plan Hearings. 31 December 2022 No
Alick Shaw Independent Commissioner 31 December 2019 Yes
Alison Feeney Independent Environmental Consultant Waihi consultants Nationwide Environmental Management, Resource Consents, Environmental Auditing, Stormwater management and Water Quality, and Discharges of wastewater/stormwater to land or water. 31 December 2022 No
Alistair Arthur Aburn Independent Commissioner Urban Perspectives Limited 30 June 2019 Yes
Allan Cubitt Independent Commissioner Cubitt Consulting Limited 31 December 2021 Yes
Allan Leahy Principal Technical Specialist, Stormwater Management MWH New Zealand Limited Nationwide, based in Auckland Stormwater Management, Civil Engineering, Land Development 31 December 2018 No
Allan Richards Consents Programme Manager - Coastal and Works Northland Regional Council 30 June 2020 No
Allen Smith Head Senior ARC GIS Analyst – Treaty Settlement (Environment) Wai Consultants Wairoa Wairoa or Hawkes Bay Treaty Settlement Environmental Advisor - Resource Management Act - Confilct Resolution - Cultural Assessments - Submissions - Cultural Materials Plans - Assesment Evironmental Effects Plans - Drone Technology - ARC GIS - Biodiversity HBRC - Coastal Man 31 December 2019 No
Alyson Hutton Planning Specialist/Independent Commissioner Brown and Company Planning Group Queenstown, Otago Resource Management, Policy planning , Consenting 30 June 2020 No
Amanda Dewar Lane Neave 31 December 2021 No
Amanda Kinzett Consultant and HPDT/NZICA Disputes Tribunal Member Independent Nationwide Economic Development, Community Development, Mediation, Arbitration, Infrastructure, Planning 31 December 2020 No
Amy Selvaraj Technical Lead - Planning Harrison Grierson Wellington Planning - Resource Management Act and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ); Regional planning; Environmental science; Resource Management processes. 30 June 2023 No
Andre Baker Independent Commissioner 30 June 2021 No
Andrea Brabant Tonkin & Taylor Ltd 31 December 2019 No
Andrea Halloran Associate Pitt and Moore Solicitors Ltd Nationwide Law, Dispute Resolution 31 December 2019 No
Andrea Richardson Senior Planner Environment Canterbury Christchurch Regional Council policy planning 31 December 2021 No
Andrew Braggins Senior Associate Berry Simons Auckland, Waikato and Bay of Plenty 30 June 2021 No
Andrew Christofferson Planning Team Leader Christchurch City Council Canterbury Planning 30 June 2020 No
Andrew Crosland Project Leader Ministry for the Environment Nationwide Resource management, regional planning, environmental science, EEZ 30 June 2023 No
Andrew Curtis Independent Commissioner URS New Zealand Limited 30 June 2019 No
Andrew Fenemor Water Management Researcher Landcare Research NZ Limited Nationwide Water resource management, regional land and water planning, groundwater, integrated catchment management, land use impacts on water quality. 30 June 2021 Yes
Andrew Giles Hazelton Partner Hazelton Law 31 December 2021 No
Andrew Henderson Independent Commissioner Beca Christchurch South Island District and Regional Planning 30 June 2019 Yes
Andrew Kendall Independent Co Independent Northland, Hokianga, Far North Iwi/hapu economic development, Farming, Forestry, Tourism and Marae 30 June 2020 No
Andrew von Dadelszen 30 June 2019 Yes
Andrew Wilkinson Planning Consultant Scott Wilkinson Planning Auckland and North Island Planning and resource management, resource consents, policy planning, regional planning, coastal planning. water quality, water takes, rural planning 31 December 2021 No
Andrew Willis Director Planning Matters Canterbury Urban and Regional Planning: Regional and District Plan making; recovery planning; urban growth planning; urban design; infrastructure planning. 30 June 2022 No
Andy Carr Director Carriageway Consulting Nationwide Traffic engineering and transport planning 31 December 2020 No
Aneta Rawiri Iwi representative Ngāti Rangi Ruapehu, Whanganui-Manawatū Tāngata whenua, mātauranga Māori, iwi environmental management planning and policy, iwi engagement 31 December 2020 No
Angela Jones Senior Planner The Property Group Limited - Wellington Office Wellington Planning 31 December 2019 No
Angeline Ngahina Greensill Iwi Representative Waikato-Tainui 31 December 2018 No
Anita Collie Principal Consents Planner Environment Canterbury 31 December 2020 No
Ann Fosberry Technical Director, Transport Services Aurecon 30 June 2021 No
Ann Nicholas Planning Consultant Sigma Consultants Limited 31 December 2018 No
Anna Eatherley Manager Resource Consents Marlborough District Council Planning & Resource Management 30 June 2022 No
Anna Johnson City Development Manager Dunedin City Council Dunedin Urban Planning; Plan Changes; Plan Drafting 30 June 2020 No
Anna Sanders Senior Environmental Planner (Policy) Hastings District Council Hawkes Bay Resource Management Policy analysis and strategic planning, district plan review, plan changes, resource consents and heritage planning 31 December 2021 No
Anne Cheng Independent Consultant Dunedin Policy and Plan development, Urban growth and infrastructure planning 30 June 2019 No
Anne Sutton Independent Commissioner Dunedin Resource consents (infrastructure); Environmental auditing; Consultation; programme management. 31 December 2018 No
Anne-Maree Ellison Iwi Representative Te Ati Awa Ki Whakarongotai Charitable Trust 31 December 2022 No
Annette Purves Marae Trustee Administrator Moteo B2G2 Reserve Charitable Trust Hawkes Bay Marae Governance, Finance and Administration 31 December 2019 No
Anthony Cussins Independent Commissioner Tonkin + Taylor Ltd Nationwide Groundwater, Contaminated Land, Contaminant Hydrogeology, Drinking-Water Security (Groundwater). 30 June 2023 No
Anthony Cuthbert Hughes-Johnson Independent Commissioner Canterbury Law 31 December 2020 Yes
Anthony MacColl Principal Planning Advisor NZ Transport Agency Otago/Southland 30 June 2022 No
Anthony Wilson Independent Commissioner Infrastructure and Water Consultancy Services Ltd Taranaki and Wellington Municipal engineering, particularly water abstraction, treatment and supply; wastewater collection treatment and disposal; stormwater and flood protection; solid waste management; all aspects of transportation and roading. 30 June 2023 No
Antoine Coffin Senior Cultural Advisor 31 December 2019 Yes
Ashleigh Turner Business Analyst Waikato Raupatu River Trust Law, Te Ao Maori, Entrepreneurship, Strategic Management 31 December 2021 No
Aurora Grant Environment Southland 30 June 2021 No
Azam Khan Director Pattle Delamore Partners Limited Nationwide Environmental Engineering, specialising in solid wastes (landfill), biosolids management, wastewater treatment and disposal. Also familiar with stormwater management and discharges to air (contaminants/odour) 30 June 2019 No
Baden Vertongen 31 December 2019 No
Barbara Mead Director Ingatestone Consulting Limited Marlborough RMA Solicitor 30 June 2021 No
Barrie Peake (Dr) BMP Consultancy 31 December 2020 No
Barry Campbell Resource Officer Waikato Regional Council Industry 30 June 2021 No
Barry Dowler Tasman District Council 30 June 2022 No
Barry Johnson Environmental Policy Manager Tasman District Council Top of the South/Te Tau Ihu National Instruments, Plans, Resource consents 30 June 2021 No
Barry Kaye Independent Commissioner Barry Kaye Associates Limited Nationwide Planning, coastal, rural issues, subdivisions, major projects 30 June 2019 Yes
Barry Shepherd Independent Commissioner Barry Shepherd Ltd Central South Island 31 December 2020 No
Basil J Morrison CNZM JP Independent Commissioner Basil J Morrison and Associates Limited 30 June 2019 No
Ben Potaka Manager Heeni Investment Company Ltd Manawatu, Whanganui, Ruapehu Customary and Traditional Fisheries, Commercial Fisheries, Marae Development, Papakainga Housing 31 December 2020 No
Beryl Miller Administrator/Secretary Whanganui District Council/Te Runanga o Tupoho Whanganui/Manawatu/Ruapehu Governance, Financial, Cultural 31 December 2020 No
Beverley Lorraine James Researcher Public Policy and Research Social impact assessment. Housing 30 June 2020 No
Bianca Sullivan Independent Commissioner Enviser Ltd Nationwide Environmental planning, water resource management, coastal & marine developments 30 June 2022 No
Bill Barclay Independent Commissioner Barclay Traffic Planning Traffic Engineering 30 June 2019 No
Bill Smith Independent Commissioner Nationwide Local Government 30 June 2023 Yes
Bill Wasley Independent Commissioner Wasley Knell Consultants 30 June 2023 Yes
Bob Penter Independent Natural Decisions NZ Ltd Nationwide Environmental Science, Environmental Engineering, Planning, Te Ao Maori 31 December 2018 No
Brad Coombs Independent Commissioner Isthmus Group 30 June 2021 No
Bradley Syred Business Manager Dirtworks Trust 31 December 2018 No
Brendan Sheehan Director / Principal Engineer Mt Aurum Engineering Consultants Ltd Nationwide Dam design and cosntruction, dam safety, irrigation schemes, general civil engineering, project management. 30 June 2023 No
Brent Cowie (Dr) Independent Commissioner Cowie Resource Management 30 June 2023 Yes
Brent Limmer General Manager – Community and Strategy Manawatu District Council Nationwide with focus on Central North Island and Wellington Region All aspects of resource management planning including plan development and resource consenting. 31 December 2018 No
Brett Aldridge Regional Planning Manager Environment Canterbury Canterbury All aspects of RMA implementation from development to compliance and enforcement 30 June 2022 No
Brett Gawn Surveying and Urban Development Leader Calibre Group Nationwide Subdivision and land development, planning, design and engineering 30 June 2023 No
Brett Ogilvie Senior Environmental Scientist Tonkin and Taylor Limited Nationwide Ecology, water quality, environmental science 31 December 2019 No
Brett Stansfield Freshwater Ecologist / Director Environmental Impact Assessments Ltd Nationwide Freshwater ecologist, water quality, aquatic invertebrate taxonomist, statistical analysis, technical reporting, AUT guest lecturer, 25 year’s work experience 15 in local government, 10 years consulting, expert witness 31 December 2021 No
Brett Stansfield Freshwater Ecologist / Director Environmental Impact Assessments Ltd Nationwide Freshwater ecologist, water quality, aquatic invertebrate taxonomist, statistical analysis, technical reporting, AUT guest lecturer, 25 year’s work experience 15 in local government, 10 years consulting, expert witness 31 December 2021 No
Brian Ensor 31 December 2018 Yes
Brian Gregory Committee Member/Tapairu Marae Representative H.B.R.C Maori Committee member Tai Whenua o Tamatea Central Hawkes Bay 31 December 2021 No
Brian Hasell Independent Consultant Hasell Consulting Limited Nationwide Traffic, road engineering, historic heritage 31 December 2018 No
Brian Waddell Planning Consultant Urbanista Limited 31 December 2021 No
Bridget Gilbert 30 June 2020 No
Bridget Graham Planning Portfolio Holder 31 December 2018 No
Bronwyn Arthur Principal Arthur Noble Ltd Nationwide with a focus on Canterbury and Kaikoura following the earthquakes Legal interpretation and application of the RMA. Administrative/ public law processes. Legislation impacting on RMA, particularly earthquake related Acts. 31 December 2020 No
Bronwyn Carruthers Partner Russell McVeigh Ltd Auckland Legal 31 December 2019 No
Bronwyn Faulkner Senior Principal Boffa Miskell Limited Nationwide Landscape planning and design, rural and coastal assessment, landscape and visual effects assessmnt. 31 December 2019 No
Bronwyn Hunt 31 December 2023 No
Bruce W. Graham Independent Commissioner Graham Environmental Consulting Limited Nationwide Air quality, Environmental science, hazardous substances 30 June 2019 No
Bruno Brosnan Resource Management Officer Marlborough District Council Marlborough Coastal Planning, Water Allocation, Land Use, Subdivision Planning 31 December 2018 No
Bruno Petrenas Independent Commissioner Self Employed Nationwide Traffic engineering and transport planning; Public infrastructure projects; wastewater treatment and disposal; water resources; flood protection schemes; landfills; subdivisions/land development; 31 December 2018 No
Bryan Bates Consultant Cirrus Associates Limited Nationwide Water resource management, Wastewater, Dams Stormwater, Coastal, General resource management 30 June 2019 No
Bryce Michael Tom Julyan Independent Commissioner Beca Carter Hollings and Ferner Limited Nationwide Planning 30 June 2019 Yes
Burnette O'Connor Senior Associate Barker and Associates Northland, Auckland and Waikato Planning 30 June 2022 Yes
Caleb Sutton Team Leader – Environmental Consents Hastings District Council Hauraki Gulf Islands, Auckland, Hastings district, Hawkes Bay Consents and Policy Planning 31 December 2020 No
Cam Twigley Director, Planning and Environment BTW Company Taranaki Planning 31 December 2019 No
Cameron Drury Senior Planning Consultant Cheal Consultants Hawke's Bay, Taupo, Gisborne, Manawatu, Wairarapa Environmental Planning with experience in subdivision and landuse activites, ground and surface water takes and discharge activities 31 December 2021 No
Camilla Owen Lawyer 31 December 2018 Yes
Campbell Thomson Senior Planner Dunedin City Council Dunedin Resource Management Planning 30 June 2020 No
Carey Vivian Director, Planning Consultant Vivian and Espie Limited, Queenstown South Island All aspects of resource management planning. Particular interest in cases involving landscape and visual assessment issues. 30 June 2020 No
Carly Cushman Team Leader Consents Environment Canterbury Canterbury 30 June 2020 No
Caroline Spencer Property and Enviroment Manager Contact Energy Ltd Wellington Property and Environment 31 December 2021 No
Carolyn Wratt Principal Planner MWH Nationwide Planning, policy and plan development, EEZ Act, resource management processes. 30 June 2023 No
Carron Blom (Dr) Director, Independent Commissioner Anguillid Consulting Engineers and Scientists Limited Nationwide Trans-disciplinary resource management, environmental science/engineering, infrastructure delivery and operations, coastal, stormwater, integration of environmental sciences and engineering, mediation. 30 June 2020 No
Catherine Challies Environment Canterbury 30 June 2022 No
Catherine Clarke Partner, Planner Boffa Miskell Limited Auckland RMA plans and policy preparation, RMA consenting processes, Coastal planning and experience with marine consents under EEZ Act. 30 June 2023 No
Catherine de Graaff Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury Canterbury Regional Consents Planning 30 June 2021 No
Catherine Iorns Reader in Law Victoria University of Wellington Wellington/Nationwide Environmental & RMA law – NZ, comparative, international 30 June 2021 No
Catherine Murupaenga-Ikenn Independent Te Hiku o te Ika (the Far North) Iwi and community organization governance; Indigenous Human Rights and social justice advocacy 30 June 2019 No
Charlotte Almond General Manager Strategy Whanganui District Council 31 December 2022 No
Cherie Lane Planning Consultant Lane Associates Limited 31 December 2019 Yes
Chris Cochrane Principal Sundance Properties Limited Nationwide 31 December 2019 No
Chris Dawson Senior Planner Bloxam Burnett and Olliver Limited 30 June 2021 No
Chris Jensen Manager, Regulatory and Planning Kawerau District Council 30 June 2021 No
Christin Atchinson Resource Officer Waikato Regional Council Coastal 30 June 2021 No
Christine Coste Principal/Planner Boffa Miskell Limited Auckland Planning 31 December 2019 No
Christine Foster Independent Commissioner Environmental Management Services Limited 31 December 2023 Yes
Christine McCarthy 30 June 2020 No
Christine Smith Head Senior Policy Analyst - Treaty Settlement (Environment), Senior Agricultural Farm Manager/Head Strategic Advisor Wai Consultants Wairoa Wairoa or Hawkes Bay Treaty Settlement Specialist / Analyst (Environmental Field) -  Independent Environmental Commissioner RMA / Local and Regional Policy & Matauranga Maori Practitioner (Environmental) 31 December 2019 No
Christopher English Group Manager Regulatory Services Timaru District Council Timaru District 31 December 2021 No
Christopher Hansen Director/RMA Planning Consultant Chris Hansen Consultants Ltd Nationwide Resource management and urban planning including: Major Infrastructure consenting, Hydrogenation and Irrigation consenting, Nutrient Management policy, Hazardous substance storage and use, Quarrying options, Coastal Policies and consenting (discharges), 31 December 2022 No
Christopher McDonald Victoria University 31 December 2019 No
Christopher Scrafton Senior Planner MWH Nationwide Town Planning 31 December 2021 No
Christopher Turbott Principal Planner Auckland Council Auckland, Bay of Plenty All RMA Planning 30 June 2019 No
Cindy Robinson Independent Commissioner 31 December 2023 Yes
Claire Gibb Ministry for the Environment 30 June 2020 No
Claire Steele Senior Consultant Mitchell Daysh Wellington, Porirua, Kapiti, Queenstown Transport (including airports), Energy sector (particularly renewables), Waste planning, Strategic masterplanning, Land development, Consenting officer 31 December 2020 No
Clare Barton Group Manager Strategy and Environment Nelson City Council Central and Southern North Island Planning 30 June 2020 No
Clare Lenihan Barrister Clare Lenihan Barrister Southland and Otago Law, Department of Conservation 31 December 2020 No
Clare Sinnott Barrister and Solicitor MinterEllisonRuddWatts Law and Infrastructure 30 June 2019 No
Clarke McKinney Principal Planner, Resource Consents Auckland Council Auckland Region Planning 30 June 2022 Yes
Clive Anstey Landscape and Resource Planner Landscape Planning and design, forestry and ecology 31 December 2018 No
Clive Geddes Independent Commissioner Taupo District and Regional Plan Changes 31 December 2022 No
Clive Howard-Williams Chief Scientist National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Ltd Nationwide Freshwater quality, Freshwater ecosystems 30 June 2021 No
Colin L Weatherall 30 June 2019 Yes
Conway Stewart Independent Commissioner Self Employed Auckland, Northland, Waikato 31 December 2018 Yes
Craig Brown 30 June 2019 Yes
Craig Davison Senior Planner Environment Canterbury Canterbury Land and Water Regional Planning 31 December 2020 No
Craig Hind AECOM Consulting Services NZ Ltd 30 June 2019 No
Craig Neville Welsh Independent Commissioner Resource and Environmental Management Nelson Limited 30 June 2020 Yes
Craig Pauling Kaiarataki - Te Hīhiri / Strategic Advisor - Māori Boffa Miskell Ltd Christchurch, Canterbury and South Island Cultural narratives, values reports and impact assessments, Iwi environmental management planning and policy, environmental monitoring and ecological restoration, Iwi/community consultation and engagement 31 December 2022 No
Craig Shearer Independent Commissioner 30 June 2021 Yes
Dale Coles Chair Te Hika o Papauma Mandated Iwi Authority Wairarapa/Tararua Iwi, hapu, Marae Development 31 December 2020 No
Damian Ellerton Associate Marshall Day Acoustics Nationwide Acoustics/Noise 30 June 2023 No
Daniel Hikuroa (Dr) Senior Lecturer University of Auckland Nationwide Earth System Science 31 December 2021 No
Daniel Rodie Team Leader, Resource Consents Auckland Council Resource Management Planning and Subdivision 30 June 2021 No
Daniel Smith Team Leader Consents Environment Southland Southland 31 December 2018 No
Danielle Petricevich Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty, Southland Dairy Farming Activities including: Discharge of Agricultural Effluent, Land Use for Dairy Farming, Water Abstraction including use for the purpose of Irrigation 30 June 2020 No
Darrell Statham Director Statham Consulting Limited Nationwide Roading, traffic, transportation, subdivisions, developments 31 December 2022 No
Darren James Ludlow Independent Commissioner Invercargill City Council 30 June 2023 Yes
Darryl Millar Independent Commissioner Resource Management Group Limited 30 June 2023 No
Dave Marshall Senior Advisor Pūtake Taiao (Environment Group) Raukawa Charitable Trust Environmental Planning and Natural Resource Policy 30 June 2021 No
Dave Serjeant Independent Commissioner Merestone Limited Northland, Auckland, Waikato, Christchurch Planning and economics, Environmental Planning (Regional Resource Consents) 30 June 2021 Yes
David Allen Special Counsel Buddle Findlay Wellington Law 30 June 2020 Yes
David Benson-Pope (Hon.) Independent Commissioner Nationwide, lower South Island. 31 December 2022 No
David Bridges Independent Commissioner Good Earth Matters Consulting 30 June 2019 No
David Caldwell Barrister Bridgeside Chambers 30 June 2020 Yes
David Clarke Independent Commissioner Queenstown Lakes District Council 31 December 2019 Yes
David Forrest Independent Commissioner Good Earth Matters Consulting 30 June 2019 No
David Hill Independent Commissioner Sole Practitioner Nationwide, International Planning, social science, Te Ao Maori, Environmental science 30 June 2019 Yes
David Just Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury Canterbury Regional Council Consents Planning, Water, Coastal. 31 December 2020 No
David Lean 31 December 2018 Yes
David McLernon Independent Commissioner Octa Associates Limited Christchurch Engineering. Expertise in groundwater, discharges to ground and air 31 December 2023 Yes
David McMahon Independent Commissioner Resource Management Group Limited Nationwide District/Regional Policy, Plans and Plan changes; Resourse Consents: Land Use, Subdivision and Regional Consents; Designations; sole Commissioner and/or Panel member 31 December 2018 No
David Mead Independent Commissioner Hill Young Cooper Limited Auckland Urban design, plannnig 30 June 2023 Yes
David Mountfort Independent Commissioner Mountfort Planning Limited Canterbury, South Island General planning and resource management, policy and plan preparation, natural hazards, rural residential 31 December 2022 Yes
David Murphy City Planner Palmerston North City Council Palmserston North and Manawatu District Plan development, strategic land-use planning, urban design policy, development contributions and placemaking. 30 June 2022 No
David Newey Planning Manager Department of Conservation South Island 31 December 2021 No
David Perenara-O'Connell Tribal Representative Ngai Tahu Greater Christchurch, Te Takiwa o Ngai Tahu Tangata whenua values, kaitiakitanga, water management, collaborative engagement 31 December 2022 No
David Randal Partner Buddle Findlay Resource Management, Māori law, local government, EEZ Act 30 June 2021 No
David Robert Pullar Independent Commissioner Otago, Southland 30 June 2023 Yes
David Stagg Team Leader Waikato Regional Council Waikato Industrial discharges to land air and water 30 June 2023 No
David Taipari Chairman Independent Maori Statutory Board 30 June 2020 No
David Wayne Gair Senior Resource Consents Planner Kapiti Coast District Council Kapiti Coast and Greater Wellington Region Subdivision Development and Surveying - land title and related matters 30 June 2022 No
David Wren Consultant David Wren - Planning Policy Research Auckland based available to practice Nationwide Expertise in strategy, policy Planning, plan preparation and resource consents 30 June 2022 No
Dayle Hunia Independent Commissioner Kotuku Systems Ltd Eastern Bay of Plenty Planning, Maori Natural Resource Management 31 December 2021 Yes
Dean Chrystal Independent Commissioner Planz Consultants Limited Nationwide Planning and resource management, including district and regional plan reviews, plan changes, resource consents, including major infrastructure, discharges, and urban and rural development 30 June 2023 Yes
Dean Moriarity Senior Policy Planner Napier City Council Hawkes Bay Resource Management- District Plan Policy, Notice of Requirements and Designations, Resource Consents 30 June 2021 No
Deb Godinet Manager Property and Planning Auckland Transport Law Planning, Local Government, Property, Infrastructure Projects, Urban development poloicy and planning, Land Acquisition, PWA 30 June 2022 No
Deborah Kissick Planner Perception Planning Ltd Nationwide, particularly North Island Planning 30 June 2019 No
Deborah Ryan Associate Air Quality Consultant – Technical Leader Jacobs New Zealand Limited Nationwide Air quality and odour effects assessment, industrial/infrastructure developments, air quality planning 31 December 2019 No
Deborah Te Riaki Trustee Ngati Rangi Trust Ohakune, Southern Ruapehu Maori Cultural Values 30 June 2020 No
Deborah Te Riaki Trustee Ngati Rangi Trust Ohakune, Southern Ruapehu Maori Cultural Values 30 June 2020 No
Deepani Seneviratna Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury Christchurch, West Melton & Bank Peninsula S12 Coastal activities, s15 discharges (Stormwater and other contaminated water), s9 activities 30 June 2021 No
Deidre Ewart Manager Permissions/SLM Department of Conservation 31 December 2020 No
Denis Nugent Independent Commissioner Nationwide District and Regional Planning, coastal Planning, heritage Planning 31 December 2018 Yes
Derek Nolan QC Barrister Bankside Chambers 31 December 2019 No
Derek Todd Principal Coastal and Natural Hazards Scientist Jacobs All coastal environments Coastal processes, coastal hazards, coastal management 31 December 2019 No
Di Lucas Independent Commissioner Lucas Associates Canterbury, Otago, Marlborough & other regions of Aotearoa NZ Landscape ecology, heritage, natural character, urban design and landscape planning 30 June 2019 No
Diane Palmer Resource Officer-Energy Waikato Regional Council 30 June 2019 No
Dianne J Buchan Independent Commissioner Corydon Consultants Limited Nationwide Social and Community Effects 31 December 2018 No
Dirk Brand Manager Regional Support Canterbury Regional Council Canterbury Region Ecology 30 June 2021 No
Don Anderson Principal Anderson&Co Resource Management and Planning Consultants South Island Land Use planning, urban design, architecture 30 June 2022 No
Don Vattala (Dr) Senior Planner Environment Canterbury Mainly in the Canterbury Region Regional Planning (mainly water planning), Ecology (Phd in Ecology) and Consents auditing 31 December 2019 No
Donald James Turley Principal Hamish Fletcher Lawyers Nelson- Marlborough; Buller -West Coast; Wellington; Wairarapa; Manawatu; Hawkes Bay Resource Management; District and Regional Planning; Resource Consents; Mediation. 31 December 2023 Yes
Donald Sangster Principal Sangster Holdings Ltd Waikato Region and Districts Resource consents 31 December 2020 Yes
Donald Turner Waikato Tainui Raupatu 31 December 2021 No
Dora Langsbury Independent Commissioner nationwide, based in Christchurch Te Ao Maori, Governance, Business management, Community engagement, Education & Sport, Disability sector, Small business development, Project management, Policy and strategy development, Rural and urban life experience. 30 June 2020 No
Douglas Fairgray Director Market Economics Ltd All of New Zealand Urban form and function (efficiency, sustainability), Urban and regional economies, land use and demand, infrastructure, NPSUDC, Economic /social well-beings, communities, Retail, commerce, centres and business areas, Transport infrastructure 31 December 2019 No
Dudley Clemens J.Swap Contractors Ltd 31 December 2020 No
Dugald W Ley Development Engineer Tasman District Council Top of the South Island Region Civil Environmental Engineering 30 June 2019 No
Dwayne D Connell-McKay Consents Team Leaader Bay of Plenty Regional Council 30 June 2021 No
Dyanna Jolly Independent Researcher and Consultant Wītaskēwin Nationwide Relationships between social, cultural and ecological aspects of resource management, cross-cultural and participatory planning, collaborative engagement, Cultural Impact Assessment, Iwi Management Plans. 30 June 2023 No
Dylan Makgill Consents Team Leader Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Consenting 30 June 2022 No
Dynes Fulton 30 June 2023 Yes
Edward Ellison Commissioner Canterbury Regional Council and Marlborough District Council 31 December 2021 No
Edward Grogan General Manager Environmental Management Bay of Plenty Regional Council Science, Environmental Data Services, Laboratory, pollution prevention, Consents, Tauranga Harbour and Water Management 30 June 2021 No
Eleanor Christensen Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Resourse Consents, Planning, Travel Demand Management 30 June 2020 No
Elizabeth Burge Independent Commissioner Wellington region Te Ao Maori, District and Regional policy, plans and plan changes, resource consents including regional, land use and subdivision. 30 June 2019 No
Elizabeth Cunningham Independent Commissioner Te Runanga o Koukourarata,Ngai Tahu Ngai Tahu Rohe,Te Waipounamu Resource management as it would apply to Iwi 31 December 2020 No
Elizabeth Devery Senior Policy Planner Invercargill City Council 30 June 2020 No
Elizabeth Palmer Freshwater & Land Solutions Ltd 30 June 2021 No
Elva Conroy Director/Planning Consultant Conroy & Donald Consultants Limited Nationwide Planning & Resource Management, Regional Planning, Water Resource Management, Te Ao Māori, Māori Cultural Heritage 31 December 2018 No
Emily Wilton (Dr) Independent Commissioner Environet Limited Nationwide Air quality specialist 31 December 2018 No
Emma Christmas Independent Commissioner South Island Planning, water allocation and management 30 June 2019 Yes
Emma O'Neill Regional Council Consultant Hawke's Bay Regional Council 31 December 2018 No
Eric Davy 30 June 2019 No
Faye Storer Independent Commissioner Auckland region Community 31 December 2018 Yes
Fiona Aston Independent Commissioner Fiona Aston Consulting Limited Nationwide Resource Planning 31 December 2019 No
Fiona McTavish General Manager Strategy Bay of Plenty Regional Council 30 June 2021 No
Fiona Scadden Planning Manager Westland District Council West Coast RMA, Ecology 30 June 2020 No
Fleur Lincoln Planner Napier City Council 30 June 2021 No
Fleur Matthews Team Leader, Policy & Planning Environment Southland Invercargill Policy development, biodiversity, biosecurity. 31 December 2020 No
Fraser Campbell Independent Commissioner Campbell Consulting Limited Nationwide Environmental Engineering, Economic Analysis, Stormwater and River Management, Irrigation and Water Resource Allocation 31 December 2022 No
Fraser McRae Independent Commissioner Otago Regional Council Otago Plan development, consultation, strategic thinking, policy development, plan writing 31 December 2021 No
Gabrielle Howdle Specialist Landscape Architect Auckland Council Auckland Landscape Architecture (including Assessment of Landscape and Visual Effects) 31 December 2021 No
Gary Bramley Principal Ecologist and Director The Ecology Company Limited Nationwide, but particularly Northland and the West Coast of the South Island Ecology 30 June 2020 No
Gary Rae Independent Commissioner Incite Nelson, experienced in South Island and Central North Island Regions All aspects of RMA planning including District Plan Reviews, Plan Changes, resource consents, designations, with particular expertise in traffic, roading, and noise issues. 30 June 2021 Yes
Gary Trevor Kelliher Self Employed Otago and Central Otago, South Island, New Zealand Civil Engineering, Primary Sector Agriculture/Horticulture/Viticulture, Local/Regional Authority 30 June 2022 No
Gavin Craig Lister Independent Commissioner Isthmus Group Nationwide Urban Design, Landscape Architecture 30 June 2021 No
Gavin Ion Chief Executive Waikato District Council Waikato Area General management, structure planning, growth management; future proof strategy; development contributions; rural subdivision 31 December 2021 No
Gavin Kemble Director/Environmental Planner Ryder Consulting Limited Bay of Plenty, Waikato, Auckland, Northland, Canterbury Planning, Infrastructure, Water, Port Developments 31 December 2021 Yes
Gaynor Pavelka Independent Mediator South Island 31 December 2018 No
Geraldine Baker Chief Operating Officer Te Runanga Nui o Te Aupouri Trust Northland Business & Administration Maori Development 30 June 2020 No
Gerard McCarten Planner, Operations Manager Establish ECE Ltd Nationwide Planning, Resource Management, Resource Consents 31 December 2020 Yes
Gerard Willis Director Enfocus Ltd Nationwide Land and water management (quality and quantity), Rural management issues (district and regional), Natural hazards, Biodiversity, Energy 31 December 2023 No
Gerry Te Kapa Coates Independent Consultant Wise Analysis Limited Nationwide Engineering, Maori 30 June 2019 No
Giles Bramwell Independent Commissioner Harrison Grierson Consultants Limited 30 June 2019 Yes
Gillian Wratt Board Member Environmental Protection Authority Nationwide, based in Nelson Environmental Science 30 June 2020 No
Gina Ferguson Compliance Manager Marlborough District Council Marlborough RMA, Regional and District, Noise 30 June 2019 No
Gina Jones Architect Consultant Catalyst Consulting Ltd Wellington, Wairarapa Architecture; Heritage 30 June 2019 No
Gina Mohi Independent Commissioner Rangiwewehi Charitable Trust 30 June 2019 No
Gina Rangi Independent Commissioner Koi Consulting Ltd 30 June 2023 No
Gina Solomon Independent Commissioner Environment Canterbury 30 June 2020 No
Gina Sweetman Independent Commissioner Sweetman Planning Nationwide Resource management, local and regional planning, policy and plan development. Resource consents. Te Ao Maori 31 December 2019 Yes
Glen Cooper Principal Planner AECOM Nationwide Resource management, regional and district planning, environmental science (marine biology), proposals of national significance, regulatory policy 30 June 2023 No
Glenice Paine Independent Commissioner 30 June 2019 No
Glenn Wilcox Board Member Independent Maori Statutory Board 30 June 2020 No
Graeme Cooper Resource Officer Waikato Regional Council Land and Soil 30 June 2021 No
Graeme Ridley Independent Commissioner Ridley Dunphy Environmental Limited Nationwide, Auckland Erosion and sediment control, earthworks, stormwater management 30 June 2019 No
Graeme Roberts Technical Director - Planning Beca Carter Hollings and Ferner Limited Nationwide Planning 30 June 2020 No
Graham Don Manager Senior Consulting Ecologist Bioresearches Group Ltd New Zealand Marine and Terrestrial Ecology, Ornithology (Esp Coastal Birds) 30 June 2020 No
Graham Macky Principal Engineer DHI New Zealand Auckland, Canterbury, Wellington River and coastal hydraulics, Sediment transport, Water resources, Stormwater management 30 June 2022 No
Graham Taylor Independent Commissioner Resource Management Group Canterbury/South Island District/Regional Policy, Plans and Plan changes; Resource Consents: Land Use, Subdivision and Regional Consents; Designations; Sole Commissioner and/or Panel member 30 June 2020 No
Graham Thomas Consultant Resource Management Consultants Nelson, Tasman, West Coast Engineering, Maori Issues, Developments and Land Use Consents 30 June 2019 No
Grant Blackie Land and Soil Programme Manager Waikato Regional Council 30 June 2019 No
Grant Hewison Barrister Barrister Upper North Island Legal 31 December 2020 No
Greg Burrell (Dr) Scientist and Independent Commissioner Instream Consulting Ltd Nationwide Ecology, water quality, environmental flows, allocation and limit setting 31 December 2022 No
Greg Carlyon Director The Catalyst Group Nationwide Biodiversity, land and water management, regional and district planning, resource consents 31 December 2019 Yes
Greg Ryder (Dr) Independent Commissioner Ryder Environmental Ltd Nationwide Abstractions, aquatic ecology, flow setting, impoundments, non-point source discharges, water quality, wastewater discharges to coastal and freshwater environments 30 June 2022 Yes
Greg Shaw Independent Commissioner The Consulting Group 2006 Limited Nationwide Geotechnical, Civil and Structural Engineer, Coastal Engineering 30 June 2019 No
Gregory Hill Independent Commissioner Greg Hill Consultants Auckland, Whangarei and Tauranga Planning - District (landuse and subdivision) and Regional (particularly coastal management, but also air, land and water quality) and Growth Management Strategy/Issues 31 December 2023 Yes
Hadley Mills Planning, Science and Innovation Manager West Coast Regional Council West Coast Landscape Architecture 31 December 2020 No
Haidee McCabe Irricon Resource Solutions 30 June 2020 No
Hamish Gordon Rennie Independent Commissioner Eclectic Energy Nationwide, Waikato, Bay of Plenty Regions Coastal and marine Planning and resource management (especially aquaculture, marinas, reefs), tourism facilities, social science, Environmental impact assessment, common pool resources and co-management 30 June 2019 No
Hamish Lowe Independent Commissioner Lowe Environmental Impact Limited Nationwide Environmental Science, Environmental Engineering, water takes, waste discharges, subdivisions 30 June 2023 Yes
Hans Versteegh Manager Marlborough District Council Nationwide RMA Regional and district 30 June 2020 Yes
Harriet Fraser Consultant Traffic Engineer and Transportation Planner Harriet Fraser Engineering and Transportation Planning 30 June 2020 No
Heather Mckay Consents and Compliance Manager West Coast Regional Council West Coast Consenting, Resource consent processes. 30 June 2021 No
Heike Lutz Building Conservation Consultant BCon Consultants Ltd Nationwide Architecture, Building Conservation, Cultural heritage, Historic heritage, Sustainability, Urban design 30 June 2020 No
Helen Anderson Principal Planner Jacobs New Zealand Limited Nationwide Resource management, local and regional planning, resource consents, EEZ 31 December 2020 No
Helen Atkins Partner Atkins Holm Majurey Nationwide Law 31 December 2019 Yes
Helen Hamilton (nee Webb) Principal Environmental Planner AECOM Nationwide—particularly Auckland, Waikato, Manawatu and Wellington All Planning, including Consenting, Designations, Policy and Plan Preparation, Major Infrastructure, Water and Wastewater, Landfills, Contamination, Coastal Consents, Discharges, Historic Heritage, Land Development, Consultation and Iwi Engagement 31 December 2018 No
Helen Louise Creagh Consents Manager Bay of Plenty Regional Council 30 June 2021 No
Helen Marr Planner Perception Planning Limited Nationwide, Particularly Lower North Island Planning 30 June 2021 No
Helen Mellsop Director and landscape architect Helen Mellsop Landscape Architect Nationwide Landscape architecture, Landscape planning 30 June 2020 No
Helen Tobin Independent Commissioner Wellington area Planning 31 December 2018 No
Henry Weston Independent Consultant Weston Consulting Rotorua, Bay of Plenty Law, Planning, Natural Resource Management and Conservation, Treaty of Waitangi 30 June 2019 No
Hilary Anne Lennox Consents Manager Environment Southland Otago/Southland Environmental science, planning and regulation 30 June 2023 No
Hinemoa Dixon Employment Mediator Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment - Market Services Employment, Relationship Management, Group Facilitation, Conflict and Dispute Resolution, Decision Making, Tikanga -Maori Customs and Traditions 31 December 2021 No
Hiram Garcia Senior Consultant/Contract Manager Golder Associates NZ Ltd Auckland and Canterbury Contaminated Land 31 December 2022 No
Hoani Langsbury Ngai Tahu Representative Te Runanga O Ngai Tahu South Island Zoology, Ecology, Te Ao Maori, Water Quality, Wastewater, Kaitiakitaka. 30 June 2022 No
Hugh Briggs Independent Commissioner Hugh Briggs Partnership Nelson, Tasman, West Coast, Christchurch, Canterbury, Wellington, Hawke's Bay Urban Planning, urban design, landscape Planning, transportation, town centre studies, subdivisions (urban and rural) 31 December 2018 Yes
Hugh Keane Programme Manager Waikato Regional Council Infrastructure 30 June 2021 No
Hugh Leersnyder Independent Commissioner Beca Infrastructure Limited Nationwide Environmental science, regional consenting, coastal and soil and water related matters 30 June 2022 Yes
Hugh Thorpe (Dr) Independent Commissioner Independent Nationwide Groundwater science. Environmental science. A fair understanding of Te Ao Maori. Have passed SC in Te Reo. 30 June 2023 No
Ian Boothroyd Senior Principal, Senior Ecologist Boffa Miskell Ltd Auckland Environmental impact assessments, water and ecology management, environmental monitoring and management plans, Expert Witness and Independent Mediation 30 June 2021 Yes
Ian Leary Independent Commissioner Spencer Holmes Consultants Lower North Island Planning, survey and land development. 30 June 2021 No
Ian Mayhew Principal Planning and Policy Consultant 4Sight Consulting Predominantly Auckland based, but have worked in a number of areas in NZ including Northland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty and Canterbury. Water resource/freshwater management, Urban land development (stormwater, earthworks, contaminated land management etc), Major infrastructure, environmental impact assessments, Natural resource policy and planning. 31 December 2022 No
Ian Millner Senior Advisor Rural Directions Advisory Services Ltd Nationwide Land management, Nutrient management, Catchment modelling, Policy analysis, Agriculture, Freshwater management, farm planning, AEE, community resilience, Landscape Analysis. 31 December 2020 No
Ian Munro Independent Commissioner Urbanism Plus Limited Urban Design, Strategic Planning, and Resource Management 30 June 2023 No
Ina Kara-France (MBA:Inter:Bus (MERIT), PGDip:Bus:Maori:Dev) Independent Commissioner RMA Wai Consultants and Environmental Associates Ahuriri, Napier, Hawkes Bay. Policy and Environmental Issues. 31 December 2018 No
Itania (Itty) Nikolao Policy Analyst Tamaki Makaurau/Auckland, Rotorua/Bay of Plenty Iwi Environmental Management (BIEM) 31 December 2020 No
Jacky Bartley Director/Principal Planner Bartley Planning Ltd Nationwide District and Unitary Plan Reviews, Maori Policy, Te Ao Maori and Land Development 30 June 2019 No
Jacqueline Maree Colliar Iwi Representative Waikato-Tainui 31 December 2018 No
Jacqui Todd Principal Consents Planner Canterbury Regional Council Canterbury region Planning 31 December 2021 No
James Gardner-Hopkins Barrister Independent Nationwide Law, Resource Management, plannning, environmental, Non-notification, Aquaculture, coastal, energy, mining, city development, environmental litigation 31 December 2021 Yes
James Kendrick Tararua/Urewera History/Te Ao Maori 31 December 2020 No
James Sinclair Division Manager - Consents Waikato Regional Council Waikato Region Consent Planning 30 June 2022 No
James Whetu Independent Commissioner Waikato-Tainui Te Kauhanganui Waikato-Tainui Waikato-Tainui representative 31 December 2018 No
Jamie-Lee Tuuta Consultant Matauranga Maori , RMA 30 June 2020 No
Jan Caunter Barrister and Solicitor Jan Caunter Ltd Nationwide All RMA; Contaminated land and discharges, Waste and natural resources 31 December 2021 Yes
Jan Crawford Planning Consultant Planning Consultants Limited 30 June 2022 No
Jan Woodhouse NZILA Registered Landscape Architect Woodhouse Associates 30 June 2022 No
Jane Black Independent Commissioner Incite Wellington 30 June 2021 No
Jane Doogue Environment Canterbury 31 December 2019 No
Jane Kitson (Dr) Company Director Kitson Consulting Ltd Southland, South Island Environmental Science (water quality), human ecology, and mahinga kai 31 December 2022 No
Jane Macartney Waikato District Council Waikato, Hauraki Districts Resource consents, plan changes and reviews, designations. 31 December 2021 No
Jane Sinclair Independent Commissioner 30 June 2023 No
Jane Taylor Independent Commissioner 30 June 2021 Yes
Jane Whyte Resource Manager Response Planning Consultants Limited 30 June 2023 Yes
Janeen Kydd-Smith Independent Commissioner Sage Planning (HB) Limited Nationwide Planning, District Council focus (resource consents, plans, plan changes and notices of requirement), wind farms, land use, subdivision, Sole Commissioner and/or Panel Member 31 December 2021 Yes
Janette Dovey Independent Commissioner Bellbird Consulting Group Limited Nationwide, Canterbury Planning and Resource Management – Consents and Policy, Housing Accords and Special Housing Areas, Land Use Recovery Plan Actions, Local Government Bylaws 31 December 2022 No
Janice Carter Planner URS New Zealand Limited Nationwide, South Island, Christchurch. Resource Management Planning-policy, Plans, Statutory and Strategic Planning 30 June 2023 Yes
Janine Bell Associate Partner, Planner, Managing Principal Boffa Miskell Limited Auckland Statutory planning and district plan preparation, urban, transport and strategic planning and projects, Local Authority management, independent hearing commissioner 30 June 2023 Yes
Jared Pettersson Enviser Ltd 30 June 2020 No
Jasmine Mitchell Consents Planner Horizons Regional Council Planner 31 December 2021 No
Jason Jones Independent Commissioner Resource Management Group Ltd Nationwide Policy Planning, District and Regional Plan making and plan changes, resource consents and designations. 31 December 2021 No
Jason Ward Manager, Planning & Development Solutions Rotorua Lakes Council 31 December 2020 No
Jayne Macdonald Partner Mactodd Otago Planning and law 31 December 2020 No
Jeff Farrell Manager Strategic Projects Whakatane District Council Natural hazards, public infrastructure projects, landuse and subdivision, building development; contaminated sites. 30 June 2022 No
Jeff Kemp Independent Commissioner Bay of Islands Planning Limited Northland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty Planning, Resource Management, Resource Consents, Coastal Consents 30 June 2023 No
Jeffrey Alexander Jones Independent Commissioner Jarmac Partnership 31 December 2018 Yes
Jemima Jamieson Policy Analyst, RM National Planning Standards Ministry for the Environment Planning 31 December 2019 No
Jenni Vernon Independent Commissioner JJ Consultants Limited 30 June 2023 Yes
Jennie Smeaton Te Runanga o Toa Rangatira Inc 30 June 2021 No
Jennifer Anne Hudson Independent Commissioner 30 June 2019 Yes
Jennifer Hayman Researcher Hayman Consulting Aotearoa NZ Archaeology, cultural heritage management 31 December 2019 No
Jennifer Lancashire Nelson City Council 31 December 2019 No
Jenny Clafferty Independent Commissioner Tonkin and Taylor Limited 30 June 2019 No
Jenny Harrison Independent Commissioner Opus International Consultants Limited 31 December 2018 No
Jenny Mauger Founder Te KAIAO Resource Management Solutions Hawke’s Bay, Tararua, Manawatū, Wairarapa, Tairāwhiti, Waikato, Tāmaki Makaurau, Mōkai Pātea, Ruāhine, Kaweka Tangata Whenua; Marine, Coastal, Nearshore & Estuarine Management; Fisheries; Aquaculture; Marine Protected Areas; Sea level Rise; Climate Change; Pacific; Stormwater; Wastewater; Aquifers; Freshwater; Conservation; Sedimentation; Ecological Integrity 31 December 2019 No
Jenny Simpson Senior Environmental Engineer Tonkin & Taylor Limited Nationwide Environmental Engineering, Air Quality 30 June 2023 No
Jenny Tamakehu Hapu Representative Te Runanga o Tamaupoko Whanganui/Ruapehu Tangata whenua 31 December 2022 No
Jeremy Butler Council staff Tasman District Council South Island, Lower North Island Regional consents planning, particularly discharges, water, ecology, soils and land management, also district consents planning, particularly rural 30 June 2019 Yes
Jeremy Phillips Independent Commissioner Novo Group Canterbury Land use planning 31 December 2022 Yes
Jesse Burgess Planning Manager Selwyn District Council Christchurch City and Selwyn District Strategic Planning Policy and Resource Consents 30 June 2023 No
Jessica Carter Principal Advisor Hearings Auckland Council 31 December 2021 No
Jessica Kereama-Stevens Academic Lead – Environmental Studies, Pūkenga Matua – Pūtaiao Unit Te Wananga o Raukawa Manawatu, Horowhenua, Kapiti Coast, Rangῑtikei Broad knowledge of environmental management challenges, including RMA, pest management, restoration, treaty overlay issues and working with hapū/ iwi. 30 June 2020 No
Jessica Lee Farm Environmental Analyst Agri Magic Ltd Christchurch, Canterbury Farming land use consents. 31 December 2020 No
Jessica Steel Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury Christchurch/ Waimakariri Wastewater/ Stormwater/ Industrial activities, Consent Planning 31 December 2020 No
Jill Owen Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Region Resource consenting 30 June 2020 No
Jill Sheehy Independent Commissioner Whanganui District Council/Te Runanga o Tupoho Whanganui 30 June 2021 Yes
Jim Bradley Independent Commissioner MWH New Zealand Limited 30 June 2023 No
Jim Cooke (Dr) Independent Commissioner Streamlined Environmental Limited Nationwide Envrionmental Science, Particularly Water Quality, Aquatic Ecology, Hydrology, Soil Science, Land Use and Diffuse Pollution 31 December 2020 Yes
Jim Milne Barrister Barrister 30 June 2022 Yes
Joanna Gilroy Environment Southland 30 June 2020 No
Joanne Lewis Independent Commissioner Lewis Consultancy Limited 30 June 2021 No
Jocelyn Douglas Principal Consents Planner Environment Canterbury 30 June 2020 No
Joella Brown 31 December 2019 No
John (Jack) Allen McConchie Independent Commissioner Opus International Consultants Limited Waikato to Marlborough Hydrology,Groundwater, Land Use Impacts, Environmental Science, Flood Hazard and Risk Assessment 30 June 2019 No
John Charles Kirikiri 30 June 2020 Yes
John Childs Consultant North Auckland, Auckland Region, Waikato, Bay of Plenty District and Regional Planning, Coastal Planning 30 June 2023 No
John Hudson Director Hudson Associates Landscape Architects Nationwide Landscape and Visual Assessment 30 June 2019 No
John Iseli Independent Commissioner Specialist Environmental Services Nationwide Air quality science 30 June 2019 Yes
John Maassen Lawyer Cooper Rapley Limited 30 June 2023 Yes
John Mackay Independent Commissioner John Mackay (Urban Strategy) Ltd Nationwide Urban Design, District Plan Development, Plan Changes, Resource Consents, Strategic Planning, Town Centres, Infrastructure and Water Conservation Orders 31 December 2018 No
John Milligan Independent Commissioner, Barrister Nationwide, South Island Resource management and Local Government Law 30 June 2023 Yes
John Milton Crawford Independent Commissioner Opus International Consultants Limited 30 June 2019 No
John Murray Hill Independent Commissioner John Hill Architect 31 December 2021 No
John O'Shaughnessy Group Manager, Planning & Regulatory Hastings District Council Hawke's Bay Planning, project management 31 December 2018 Yes
John Olliver Managing Director Bloxam Burnett and Olliver Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Auckland, Wellington Major Infrastructure projects, designations, resource consents, District Plan Policy 30 June 2022 No
John Roberts Statutory Manager Department of Conservation Inland Otago Tourism Development Proposals 30 June 2020 No
John Talbot Bowden Environmental Ltd Nationwide, Canterbury Environmental Science and Engineering, Hydrology, Hydrogeology. 30 June 2021 No
John Te Maru 31 December 2021 No
Jonathan Clease Senior Planner Planit Associates 31 December 2021 No
Jonathan Dick Director Environment and Natural Resources Ngati Kohungunu Iwi Incorporated Hawkes Bay, Wairarapa, East Coast, Central North Island, Tasman, Wellington Koupapa Maori, Fresh Water, Resource Management, Iwi Plans 31 December 2019 No
Jorge Rodriguez Team Leader Waikato Regional Council Waikato Soil disturbance activities 31 December 2019 No
Joseph Bergin Solicitor Kensington Swan Nationwide Planning, resource management law 31 December 2018 No
Joshua Harvey Independent Commissioner, Barrister and Solicitor BVA The Practice Manawatū and Whanganui Law and Te Ao Māori 31 December 2020 No
Joshua Markham Team Leader Ecology – Senior Ecologist Tonkin and Taylor New Zealand Restoration Ecology, Landscape Ecology, Freshwater and Terrestrial Ecology 31 December 2020 No
Joy Comrie Department of Conservation 31 December 2021 No
Joyce-Anne Raihania Senior Policy & Strategic Advisor- Māori Hawkes Bay Regional Council Policy & Strategies- Mātauranga Māori 31 December 2019 No
Jude Pani Democracy Manager Hamilton City Council Democratic process, community engagement 30 June 2023 No
Judith Batchelor Independent Commissioner Hurunui District Council Canterbury Planning 30 June 2021 No
Judith Makinson Transportation Engineering Manager CKL Hamilton/Waikato Traffic and Transportation 30 June 2023 No
Julia Eason Resource Management Officer/Hearings Facilitator Marlborough District Council Marlborough Planner 31 December 2021 Yes
Julia Wick Principal Landscape Architect Auckland Council Auckland Landscape Architecture, Landscape and Visual 31 December 2021 No
Julia Williams Independent Commissioner Drakeford Williams Limited Landscape planning and design, landscape and visual effects assessment. 31 December 2018 No
Julian Ironside Independent Commissioner, Barrister Resource Management/Local Government Law 31 December 2023 Yes
Julian Phillips Policy Advisor Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu Canterbury Treaty Settlements, Ngai Tahu Rights and Interests, Tangata Whenua Engagement 30 June 2020 No
Juliane Chetham Independent Commissioner Chetham Consulting Ltd Northland/Auckland Planning, environmental science, geography, coastal and marine ecology and management, cultural Impact Assessment, Tikanga Maori, Matauranga Maori 31 December 2023 No
Julie Bevan Senior Planner Boffa Miskell Ltd Auckland Statutory planning, regional and district plan preparation, urban, strategic planning and projects, resource consents and effects assessments,Local Authority management, independent hearing commissioner 30 June 2023 No
Julie Geange Partner, Independent Commissioner I Could Do That Consulting Nationwide, based in Wellington Local Government, Regional and District Plan Development 31 December 2021 No
Junior Tuakana Environmental Planner (Policy) Hastings District Council Hastings Policy Planner 31 December 2021 No
Justine Ashley Director Planit Associates Limited 31 December 2021 Yes
Justine Bray Independent Commissioner WSP Opus Auckland, Nationwide Planning, designations, social impact assessment 31 December 2023 Yes
Justine Quinn Senior Freshwater Scientist Tonkin & Taylor Ltd Auckland based, but have worked in other parts of NZ. Freshwater science (water quality and ecology), freshwater management, urban land development (streamworks, stormwater), ecology, environmental impact assessments, environmental monitoring and management plans 31 December 2020 No
Kahuipani Petera Trustee Ngati Kuri Trust Board Northland, Kaitaia I am not an expert of anything, I have some general knowledge, I am analytical and I have some cultural knowledge. 30 June 2019 No
Kaio Hooper Te Runanga o Ngai Takoto 30 June 2020 No
Karen Baverstock Principal Planner Tonkin & Taylor Ltd Auckland, Northland, Waikato Planning, Coastal Planning, Infrastructure and Industry, regional consenting 31 December 2019 No
Karen Price Partner Chancery Green 30 June 2022 Yes
Karyn Kurzeja Associate Barker & Associates Auckland Region Rural Subdivision, Urban Subdivision, Greenfield Subdivision, Coastal Land Development, Integrated Housing Developments, as well as Residential, Retail and Commercial land uses. 30 June 2022 No
Karyn Sinclair Independent Commissioner Sinclair Environmental Limited 31 December 2023 Yes
Kataraina J Belshaw Staff Member Bay of Plenty Regional Council 30 June 2020 No
Katarina Kawana Board Member/Consultant Wairoa Taiwhenua (Ngati Kahungunu) Inc. Freshwater & Land Solutions Ltd Nationwide, East Coast, Hawkes Bay Iwi Environmental Management, Iwi Freshwater & Marine Studies, Mauri Compass Monitoring 30 June 2021 No
Kate McArthur Practice Leader - Water Quality The Catalyst Group 30 June 2020 No
Kathleen Cecilia Ryan Independent Commissioner, Planning Consultant Sole Practitioner Nationwide, with emphasis on the upper half of the North Island Planning and resource management, including district and regional policy work, plan reviews and changes, resource consents, urban and rural planning 30 June 2019 Yes
Kathy Pita Director – Chairperson Punipuni Kāinga Whenua Trust Northland – Te Tai Tokerau Environmental Resource Management; Social Housing Development; Project Management; Rural & Coastal Issues; Te Ᾱo Māori; Māori Governance & Business; Māori Land Court Processes; Māori Economic Development 30 June 2020 No
Katrina Brunton Customer and Regulatory Solutions Manager New Plymouth District Council Nationwide Planning Local Government 31 December 2021 No
Kay Booth Independent Commissioner Lindis Consulting Limited 30 June 2021 No
Keith Brodie Director Open Minz Ltd New Zealand and Worldwide Resource Exploration, Development, Operations and Environmental Management, particularly mining, geothermal and oil and gas. 31 December 2019 No
Keith Hamill Director River Lake Ltd New Zealand, Nationwide Aquatic ecology and water quality 30 June 2023 No
Keith Hovell Independent Commissioner Hovell Environmental Planning 30 June 2023 Yes
Kelly May Independent Commissioner Independent Nelson/Marlborough/Wellington Fisheries, Aquaculture, Māori Perspectives 31 December 2021 No
Ken Baguley 30 June 2019 No
Ken Gimblett Planner Boffa Miskell Limited Christchurch Statutory planning and policy preparation, Independent hearing commissioner, plan development and administration, project evalusation and effects assessments, resource consents, urban planning 31 December 2023 Yes
Ken Lawn Independent Commissioner Independent Commissioner Canterbury Resource management planning, local government operational management 31 December 2022 No
Ken Tarboton Director Aqueus Consulting Limited Whakatane, Bay of Plenty Engineering, hydrology, water resources, flood mitigation 30 June 2019 No
Kenneth Aitken Palmer Barrister The University of Auckland 31 December 2018 No
Kenneth Fletcher Independent Commissioner Economics, Statistics, Analysis, Mediation and facilitation Economics, Statistics, Analysis, Mediation and facilitation 30 June 2021 No
Kenneth Swinney Policy and Planning Manager Environment Southland Southland Resource and Environmental Planning 31 December 2021 No
Keri Johnston Natural Resources Engineer / Director Irricon Resource Solutions Limited Canterbury and Otago Surface and groundwater hydrology, water resources engineering, dairy effluent design and management, and planning. 31 December 2021 No
Kerry Grundy (Dr) Director Resource Management Consultant and Independent Commissioner North Island Resource management and environmental planning 30 June 2020 No
Kevin Currie Greater Wellington General Resource Management, Water and Soil Management, Water quality 30 June 2021 No
Kevin Cyril Mahon Independent Commissioner 30 June 2019 No
Kevin Felstead 30 June 2019 No
Kevin Rolfe JP Director Kevin Rolfe Consulting Limited Nationwide, Regional Councils Discharge Permits Regarding Industrial Developments, Energy Projects, Air Quality Impacts 31 December 2020 Yes
Kim Hardy Planning Consultant Strategic Resources Nationwide District and regional planning, resource use and allocation, urban and rural land use and development, RMA policy 30 June 2022 Yes
Kim Morgan Project Leader Environmental Protection Authority Wellington Proposals of National Significance, RMA. 31 December 2018 No
Kim Seaton Independent Commissioner CPG New Zealand Limited South Island Planning 30 June 2019 Yes
Kirsten Gerrard Team Leader Planning Nelson City Council 31 December 2021 No
Kirsten Tebbutt Resource Management Consultant Mitchell Daysh Limited 30 June 2021 No
Kirstyn Lindsay Senior Planner Dunedin City Council Dunedin Resource consents 31 December 2019 No
Kitt Robert Mayo Littlejohn Independent Commissioner 30 June 2019 Yes
Kristy McGregor Regional Policy Advisor Mitchell Daysh Limited Manawatu/Wanganui, Marlborough 30 June 2020 No
Kura Stafford 30 June 2021 No
Lachlan Muldowney Barrister Nationwide RMA/ Local Government/Public Law 30 June 2021 No
Laura Swan Senior Resource Planner Haines Planning Consultants Limited 30 June 2019 No
Lauren Semple Partner Greenwood Roche South Island predominately but work nationally Resource Management Law 30 June 2020 No
Laurence Dolan Independent Commissioner Independent Commissioner Nationwide Resource Consents, particularly in respect of waste management 30 June 2022 No
Laurence O'Reilly Mandated Hapu Representative Ngati Pārau Hawkes Bay Community development, Tikanga/kawa and Maori values, Economic development 31 December 2019 No
Laurie O'Reilly Mandated hapu representative Ngati Pārau Hawkes Bay Community Development, Tikanga/kawa and Maori Values, Economic Development 31 December 2019 No
Leana Shirley Consents Planner Horizons Regional Council Planning 30 June 2021 No
Lee Beattie Independent Commissioner Town Planning and Design Limited 31 December 2019 No
Lee Tane Youth Aid Officer NZ Police 31 December 2021 No
Leigh Bull Senior Ecologist Boffa Miskell Wellington Ecological, environmental assessments, effects and environmental monitoring, ecological/scientific advice, peer reviewing 31 December 2022 No
Leigh McGregor Independent Commissioner Nationwide Lawyer, full time Hearings Commissioner with more than 25 years experience as chair of regional and district planning and resource management hearings. 30 June 2023 Yes
Les Simmons Independent Commissioner L J Simmons Limited Nationwide, Upper North Island Planning and resource management, chair of hearings panels 30 June 2023 Yes
Liane Ngamane Member Independent Maori Statutory Board Auckland, Waikato and Bay of Plenty regions Kaupapa Maori and Planning 30 June 2020 No
Lillian Karakaa Board of Trustee Member Ngati Kuri Trust Board Education 30 June 2020 No
Linda Conning Planning Consultant Linda Conning Associates Northland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty, Central North Island, Gisborne Regional and district resource management planning, community planning, Conservation and Reserves Act 30 June 2019 No
Linda Te Aho Tribal Member University of Waikato 31 December 2018 No
Lindsay Daysh Independent Commissioner Incite Central New Zealand Planning transportation 31 December 2023 Yes
Lisa Gibellini Planning Advisor Nelson City Council Planning Subdivision and Land Development 30 June 2021 No
Lisa Jenkins Senior Planner Environment Canterbury Canterbury Region Planning 31 December 2019 No
Lisa McGlinchey Team Leader - Natural Resources Policy Tasman District Council Auckland, Hawke's Bay, Tasman Planning, Freshwater management, Land Disturbance 31 December 2019 No
Lisa Mein Senior Principal, Urban Designer Boffa Miskell Limited Auckland Urban Design, Heritage, Planning 30 June 2019 No
Liz Mellish Iwi Comissioner Te Raukura, Wharewaka O Pneke 30 June 2019 No
Loretta Lovell Partner/Director Lovell and Associates Ltd Energy Sector, Heritage and Te Ao Maori Legal Advice 30 June 2021 No
Lorraine Stephenson Horizons Regional Council 31 December 2020 No
Louise Kopa 30 June 2020 No
Louise Miles Resource Management Consultant Miles Planning 30 June 2019 No
Louise Taylor Resource Management Consultant Mitchell Daysh Limited Primarily South Island Planning, resource management 31 December 2022 Yes
Louise Wickham Independent Commissioner Emission Impossible Ltd Nationwide Industrial/Technical Consents, National Environmental Standards, Air Quality 31 December 2020 No
Louise Wood Taupo Distrct Council 30 June 2019 No
Lucy Cooper Senior Planner Perception Planning Ltd Lower North Island Plan changes, Policy reviews; Policy research and development; Stakeholder consultation and community engagement projects; Network utilities and hazardous substance issues; Residential and rural subdivisions and developments 30 June 2019 No
Lucy Holden Consents Planner Bay of Plenty District Council Bay of Plenty 31 December 2021 No
Lucy McWilliam Resource Planner Masterton District Council Subdivision and Land Use Planning, Resource Consents, Rural Issues 30 June 2021 No
Luke McNeish Resource Management Consultant Resource Solutions West Coast Ltd West Coast and South Island wide Extractives, Dairy, Agriculture, Earthworks 31 December 2021 No
Luke McSoriley Independent Commissioner Opus International Consultants Limited Southland Planning Policy and Resource Consents 30 June 2022 Yes
Lynette Wharfe Consultant The Agribusness Group Nationwide Regional and district plan development, Rural 30 June 2020 No
Lynley Newport Northland Environmental Management (General) 31 December 2023 No
Mahanga Maru Director Te Iti Kahurangi Limited Wellington, Nationwide Maori, renewable energy , aviation, oil and gas exploration and production, Treaty Settlements 31 December 2019 No
Malcolm Green (DR) Director / Estuarine, Coastal & Marine Specialist Streamlined Environmental Ltd Nationwide Estuarine and marine science, particularly sediments and sediment transport, water quality, stormwater contaminants, limits, modelling, offshore mining, dredging, coastal management. 31 December 2020 No
Malcolm Hunt Independent Commissioner Malcolm Hunt Associates Nationwide Noise 30 June 2019 No
Malcolm Miller Manager Consents Hawke's Bay Regional Council Planning, Resource Management, water related. 31 December 2021 No
Mamae Takerei Iwi Representative Waikato-Tainui 31 December 2018 No
Mandy Bishop Manager Consents and Compliance Nelson City Council Nelson RMA consenting and monitoring 31 December 2019 No
Manu Bird (Dr) Independent Hearings Commissioner Auckland, Northland, Canterbury, Westland Environmental Management Strategy, Environmental Impact Assessment 30 June 2020 No
Manu Caddie 30 June 2019 Yes
Marama Kataraina Laurenson Strategic Advisor Culture and Heritage Hastings District Council Nationwide Strategic relationships, Relationships between Maori and Local Government and Environmental Management 30 June 2020 No
Maramena Vercoe General Manager Te Runanga o Ngati Manawa Nationwide Tikanga Maori, Matauranga Maori, Cultural and environmental effects, Iwi Environmental Management, Strategy and Management Planning, Dairy farming, Forestry, Catchment co-management. 30 June 2020 No
Marcus Langman Independent Planning Commissioner Marcus Langman Planning Consultant Nationwide, but focus on South Island Strategic planning, policy, consenting, disaster recovery, 30 June 2020 No
Maree V. Pene-Quinn Independent Commissioner Te Kotuku Whenua, The Environmental Agency for Ngati Wairere, Waikato Tainui Nationwide 31 December 2018 No
Marei Apatu T e Kaihautu Te Taiwhenua o Heretaunga 31 December 2022 No
Margaret Hawthorne Group Manager - Community Services Ruapehu District Council Property Asset Management 30 June 2021 No
Margaret Rika-Heke (Makere) Iwi Representative Waikato-Tainui 31 December 2018 No
Maria Bartlett Senior Policy Advisor Te Runanga of Ngai Tahu South Island Water management, RMA reform, Mining, Oil and Gas activities, EEZ Act and marine consent process 31 December 2022 No
Maria Horne Te Komiti Maori Iwi Representative Western Bay of Plenty District Council 31 December 2020 No
Marian E Weaver Staff Member Otago Regional Council Nationwide Natural resources. Water, discharges, coast, air 30 June 2019 No
Mariana Waitai Whanganui District Council 31 December 2020 No
Marija Batistich Special Counsel Kensington Swan Nationwide Planning, resource management Law 30 June 2019 No
Mark Apeldoorn Director Traffic Design Group 30 June 2019 No
Mark Ashby Independent Commissioner Nationwide 30 June 2019 No
Mark Bellingham Terra Nova Planning 31 December 2019 No
Mark Brockelsby Council Staff Waikato Regional Council Waikato General resource management practitioner 31 December 2022 Yes
Mark Chrisp Independent Commissioner Mitchell Daysh Limited 31 December 2020 No
Mark Davenport Program Manager, Water Allocation Waikato Regional Council Waikato Region Water Allocation 30 June 2022 No
Mark Farnsworth MNZM Independent Commissioner Farnsworth Management Services Nationwide Coastal issues, Plan Changes, Notices of Requirement, Land use and Water allocation, Good understanding Maori and RMA, Aquaculture, Panel Chair 30 June 2023 Yes
Mark Harris Product and Market Development Manager Meridian Energy Ltd. Wellington Assessment of Environmental Effects (AEE); development of grid scale electricity generation projects 30 June 2022 No
Mark Kearney Group Manager Terra Group NZ Limited Auckland, Christchurch Civil Engineer. CPEng, IntPE(NZ), FIPENZ 30 June 2019 No
Mark Peck Independent Commisssioner Greater Wellington and Wairarapa, Lower North Island Including Wanganui, Raetihi, Ohakune, Central Otago, Southland No particular discipline 31 December 2022 No
Mark Row Waikato Regional Council 31 December 2019 No
Mark St Clair Independent Commissioner Hill Young Cooper Limited Nationwide District/Regional Policy, Plan Reviews and Plan changes; Resource Consents: Regional Consents; District Consents, Notices of Requirement/Designations; Chair and or Panel member and/or Commissioner Sole. 31 December 2023 Yes
Marlene Bosch Senior Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Industrial Sites, discharges (air, water and land), contaminated land 30 June 2021 No
Marlene Oliver Director Oliver Planning Consultants Ltd, Resource Management Education Ltd Nationwide Resource management, planning and local government. Environment Commissioner, Environment Court of New Zealand 30 June 2019 Yes
Martin James Kennedy Independent Commissioner Westcoast Planning Limited 30 June 2023 Yes
Martin Visser 31 December 2022 No
Martin Williams Barrister Shakespeare Chambers 31 December 2022 No
Martine Bouillir 31 December 2019 No
Mary Aislabie 30 June 2020 No
Mary Carmine 30 June 2023 Yes
Mary O'Callahan Planning Consultant GHD Limited Nationwide, based in Wellington Resource consents, district and regional plan review, infrastructure, coastal and urban development 30 June 2023 Yes
Mathew Bell Senior Consents Planner Otago Regional Council Otago Planning 31 December 2020 No
Matt Baber Group Manager/Technical Director Tonkin & Taylor Ltd Nationwide Terrestrial, Wetland, Coastal Ecology 31 December 2021 No
Matt Heale Principal Advisor Resource Management Planning Nelson City Council Nationwide Planning 31 December 2020 No
Matt Muspratt Principal Policy Planner Kapiti Coast District Council Wellington Region Resource consents, land use, subdivision, designations, resource management policy, plan changes, section 32 analysis, technical peer review, natural hazards, ecological sites, housing, heritage, spatial planning. 31 December 2019 No
Matt Riley Senior Urban Designer Barker & Associates Auckland Urban Design 30 June 2020 No
Matt Smith Principal Consents Planner Environment Canterbury 30 June 2020 No
Matt Sword Independent Commissioner MattSword Consultancy Ltd Whanganui-Manawatū, Horowhenua, Kapiti Coast, Wellington Legal – General Counsel, Te Taha Maori (Maori cultural perspective) 31 December 2020 No
Matthew Casey Matthew Casey QC 30 June 2021 No
Matthew Hoffman Consents Officer Environment Southland Southland Resource consents – coastal 30 June 2020 No
Matthew Holder New Zealand Planning Manager Development Nous Nationwide Town Planning/ Resource Management/Environmental 30 June 2021 No
Matthew McCallum-Clark Director Incite 31 December 2018 Yes
Matthew William Bonis Associate Planit Associates Limited 30 June 2022 No
Mawera Karetai Independent Commissioner Aims Ltd Bay of Plenty/Waikato 31 December 2018 No
Max Shierlaw 31 December 2020 No
Maxine Day Co-ordinator: Urban and Rural Policy Development Tasman District Council Tasman, Hauraki Urban and rural policy development; plan making; Subdivision and Land-use consenting; mining 31 December 2019 No
Maxine Moana-Tuwhangai Iwi Authority Waikato-Tainui Te Kauhanganui 31 December 2023 No
Megan Justice Associate Mitchell Daysh Limited Dunedin, Central Otago, Invercargill, Southland Land use planning 30 June 2021 No
Mel Gazzard 30 June 2019
Mel Sutherland Assets and Engineering Manager Grey District Council 30 June 2023 No
Melean Absolum Independent Commissioner Melean Absolum Limited Nationwide Landscape architecture, landscape assessment 31 December 2018 No
Melissa King-Howell Ahu Whenua Trustee & Marae Reservation (Sec 439) Trustee Ngaati Maahanga Waikato Conservation, te ao Maaori tikanga and kawa 31 December 2020 No
Michael Allan Environmental Protection Authority 31 December 2019 No
Michael Campbell Director Campbell Brown Planning Limited 30 June 2019 No
Michael Carey Kaiwhakarite – Co-Management Waikato Regional Council Nationwide Te Ao Maori, Engineering, Electricity Industry, Dairy Industry 31 December 2020 No
Michael Garland Independent Commissioner Taupo to Bluff Planning 30 June 2019 Yes
Michael Parsonson Independent Commissioner Southern Skies Environmental Limited Nationwide District and Regional Planning; Boards of Inquiry; Earthworks; Stormwater; Infrastructure; Subdivisions and Development. 30 June 2019 No
Michael Russell Brian Hamilton Iwi Representative Waikato-Tainui 31 December 2018 No
Michael Stewart (Dr) Director/Environmental Chemist Streamlined Environmental Ltd Nationwide Environmental chemistry; Water quality, primarily environmental effects of contaminants (nutrients, metals and emerging organic contaminants) in discharges (wastewater and stormwater); Risk assessments (human and ecological health); Chemical ecology 30 June 2020 No
Michaela Jefferson Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Region Resource consents 30 June 2020 No
Michelle Grinlinton-Hancock Work Group Manager - Planning, Landscape Architecture and Archaeology Opus International Consultants Ltd Southern North Island District and Regional Planning, Designations, Subdivisions, Land Development, Transport Infrastructure, Earthworks, HASHAA 31 December 2019 No
Michelle Hart Planner/Policy Analyst Napier City Council Hawkes Bay Resource Management, Resource Consents-notified and non notified (Including Subdivisions), District Plan formulation, review and changes, Policy Analysis 30 June 2021 No
Michelle Mehlhopt Senior Associate Wynn Williams Nationwide Legal – resource management, local government, biosecurity. 30 June 2021 No
Michelle Sands Principal Environmental Scientist Jacobs Nationwide Water quality, Hydrology, flood Management 31 December 2020 No
Mike Freeman Director Freeman Environmental Nationwide Environmental quality and water resources 30 June 2021 Yes
Mike Mohi 31 December 2020 No
Mike Stevens Te Runanga Nui o Te Aupouri Trust 30 June 2020 No
Miria Pomare Independent Commissioner Kapiti Coast District Council 30 June 2021 Yes
Miriam Robertson Team Leader, Hazardous Substances Environmental Protection Authority 31 December 2023 Yes
Muriel N TeH Johnstone Iwi Representative Oraka Aparima Runaka Inc 31 December 2022 No
Murray Arnold Hastings District Council Hawkes Bay Landuse and Subdivision 31 December 2023 No
Murray Guy Independent Commissioner Central NZ Land Use, Agriculture, Forestry 30 June 2021 No
Murray King Independent Commissioner Nationwide Transport 30 June 2019 No
Murray Kivell Independent Commissioner 31 December 2020 Yes
Murray Palmer Principal Nga Mahi Te Taiao, Environment and Natural Resources (Te Mahi a Taiao Ltd) Tairawhiti, Wider Nationally Planning, Natural Resources, Freshwater, Bicultural approaches to Resource Management 30 June 2021 No
Myles McCauley Principal Consents Planner Environment Canterbury 31 December 2021 No
Nadeine Dommisse Chief Operating Officer Environment Canterbury 30 June 2020 No
Natalie Bedggood Principal Planner Auckland Council Planning 30 June 2022 Yes
Natalie Kirk RMA Hearings Facilitator Marlborough District Council Marlborough 30 June 2021 No
Natalie Robinson Policy Analyst Kaipara District Council Northland 30 June 2020 No
Natasha Kamau 31 December 2019 No
Natasha Pritchard Senior Consents Officer Otago Regional Council Otago (currently) but previous experience in Wellington Region Planning 31 December 2019 No
Natasha Tod Group Manager Regulatory Services Kapiti Coast District Council Wellington 31 December 2019 No
Nathan Capper Pou Ngaio (Cultural / Technical RMA Specialist). Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Regional Resource Consents/Marine Biology 30 June 2019 No
Nathan O'Connell Team Leader Planning Christchurch City Council Planning 30 June 2021 No
Neil Mumby Director Cable Bay Consulting Ltd Auckland, Whangarei, Far North Planning and Transport 31 December 2020 No
Neville Williams Director Community and Services Waikato Regional Council Waikato Region Pre and post Treaty of Waitangi settlement arrangements 30 June 2021 No
Ngaio Tiuka Director Environment and Natural Resources Ngati Kahungunu Iwi Incorporated Hawkes Bay, Wairarapa. Iwi and tangata whenua natural resource management: freshwater and marine; policy, strategy and planning. 31 December 2019 No
Ngaire Phillips (Dr) Director/Aquatic Ecologist Streamlined Environmental Ltd Nationwide Environmental science, particularly aquatic ecology (freshwater, estuarine, urban), ecotoxicology, ecohealth (human health/environmental health links), impact assessment, iwi resource management issues (especially customary fisheries) 30 June 2022 No
Nicholas J W Aiken Principal Planner, Urban Designer Opus International Consultants Limited Nationwide Urban Design and CPTED, RMA Planning esp. Major Infrastructure, Urban Design based District Plan Policy - Frameworks, Urban Centres, Mixed-use and mixed density, Urban growth, Subdivision, Objections 30 June 2020 Yes
Nicholas Kim Senior Lecturer Massey University Wellington Environmental chemistry, environmental health, toxicology, analytical chemistry 31 December 2018 No
Nicholas Tutengangana Manukau Iwi Representative Waikato-Tainui 31 December 2018 No
Nick Boyes Independent Commissioner Planit Zomac Partnership Limited (PZP) 31 December 2021 No
Nick Tupara Mataora Te Kuwatawata Te Tairawhiti History, Art and Design, Cultural Heritage, Community Relations, Resource Management 30 June 2020 No
Nicki Williams Manager Research Policy & Planning Kapiti Coast District Council 30 June 2021 Yes
Nicky Parker Bay of Plenty District Council 31 December 2021 No
Nicola Etheridge Planning Policy Manager Upper Hutt City Council 30 June 2019 No
Nicola Vryenhoek Independent Commissioner NJ Vryenhoek, Barrister 30 June 2019 No
Nicole Lauenstein 30 June 2020 No
Nigel Bryce Dunedin Manager, Principal Planning and Policy Consultant 4Sight Consulting Dunedin/Queenstown Planning and Resource Management 31 December 2021 No
Nigel Lloyd Director of Acoustic Services Acousafe Consulting Limited 31 December 2020 No
Nigel Mark-Brown Director Environmental Context Limited North Island Flood management, stormwater management, wastewater treatment and disposal, contaminated site remediation, sediment control, water resources, Landfills. 30 June 2022 Yes
Nigel Williams Independent Commissioner Clearway Consulting Limited Traffic Engineering and Transportation Planning. Sustainable transport. Impacts of climate change and resource limitations on transport demand and infrastructure. Also qualifications and experience relating to land-based aquaculture 31 December 2021 No
Nina Gobie From Auckland up to and including the Far North district Local Government 31 December 2020 No
Norbert Schaffoener Independent Commissioner Nationwide Environmental Planning and Engineering, Risk Assessments, Hazardous Substances and Facilities, Land Contamination, Discharges to Water, Natural Hazards 30 June 2019 No
Olivia Cook Principal Planning Advisor Environment Canterbury Canterbury RMA policy and plan development – with an emphasis on freshwater management 31 December 2020 No
Olivier Ausseil (Dr) Independent Commissioner Aquanet Consulting Limited Nationwide Environmental Science, water quality and aquatic ecology 31 December 2018 No
Orchid Laloifi Atimalala Consultant Atimalala Consulting Resource Management Planning, strategic development, community, social development 31 December 2018 No
Owen Taylor Independent Commissioner Owen Taylor Consulting Services 30 June 2019 No
Pamela Gare Director of Environment and Planning Services Invercargill City Council Invercargill District 30 June 2023 Yes
Pamela Peters Independent Commissioner WatsonPeters Ltd Nationwide Resource consents, plan changes, NOR, comprehensive urban design, understanding of tikanga Maori. 30 June 2021 Yes
Panetuku Shaman Rae Senior Researcher and Education Coordinator, Board Member Ngati Tamaoho Mangatangi Marae; Ngati Tamaoho Auckland region Adult Education; Literacy and Numeracy. 31 December 2021 No
Patricia Harte Planner Davie Lovell-Smith Limited 30 June 2019 No
Patricia Reade Transfromation Director and People and Capability Director Auckland Council 31 December 2020 No
Patrick Killalea Resource Consents Manager Far North District Council 31 December 2023 No
Paul Alexander Fistonich Senior Policy Adviser Environmental Protection Authority 31 December 2018 No
Paul Barrett Senior Consent Officer Hawke's Bay Regional Council Hawkes Bay Resource Consent, Planning 31 December 2021 No
Paul Blaschke (Dr) Ecological and environmental Consultant Blaschke and Rutherford Environmental Consultants Nationwide, particularly lower North Island Terrestrial and freshwater ecology, environmental and human health, ecological management, environmental restoration 30 June 2020 No
Paul Cooney Independent Commissioner Cooney Lees Morgan 31 December 2023 Yes
Paul Hopwood Resource Consent Team Leader Canterbury Regional Council Canterbury 30 June 2019 No
Paul Maxwell Northland Regional Council 31 December 2018 No
Paul Rogers Independent Commissioner Adderley Head RMA lawyer admitted 1981 Chair, Resource consents - many sectors, Plan changes, Plan reviews, Particular interest, freshwater, irrigation 30 June 2023 Yes
Paul Thomas Senior Consultant Mitchell Daysh 30 June 2023 Yes
Paul Waanders Director/Planner, Independent Commissioner PLANUP Ltd Upper North Island Policy and Resource Planning, Spatial Planning 31 December 2020 No
Paula Hunter Planning Consultant MWH New Zealand Limited 30 June 2023 No
Paula Smith Independent Commissioner South Island, Canterbury, Banks Peninsula Landscape assessment and design, ecology, community 30 June 2021 No
Paula Warren Policy Planner Kaipara District Council Northland 30 June 2020 No
Pauline Whitney Principal/ Senior Planner Boffa Miskell Ltd Wellington Statutory planning, regional and district plan preparation, resource consents and effects assessments, consultation and public participation, project management 31 December 2019 No
Pere Hawes Marlborough District Council Manager Environmental Policy Marlborough Resource management policy and plans 31 December 2018 No
Peter Atkinson 31 December 2019 No
Peter Bodeker Independent Commissioner Self Employed South Island Primary Sector and Local Government 31 December 2020 No
Peter Callander Independent Commissioner Pattle Delamore Partners Ltd Nationwide Groundwater, contaminated land, environmental science 30 June 2022 No
Peter Christophers Principal Consents Officer Otago Regional Council 31 December 2020 No
Peter Constantine Principal PlanWrite Nationwide Water, land, air and coastal plan and plan change drafting, post hearing decision preparation and plan provision checking 31 December 2022 Yes
Peter Coop Independent Commissioner Urban Perspectives Limited Statutory resource management and the overall assessment and weighting of Environmental effects 30 June 2019 Yes
Peter Crawford Independent Commissioner Bay of Plenty, Central North Island, Waikato Planning, dispute resolution, strategic management 31 December 2018 Yes
Peter Eden 31 December 2019 No
Peter French 30 June 2021 No
Peter Fuller Independent Commissioner Quay Chambers Nationwide Regional, territorial, policy, consents and Planning Law 30 June 2022 Yes
Peter Johnson Resource Management Officer Marlborough District Council 30 June 2023 No
Peter Phillips (Dr) Managing Director Dialogue Consultants Ltd Nationwide Social impact assessment, consultation, tourism, strategic planning, instrastructure project (including roading, airports, water treatment, wastewater treatment, mining, electricity generation including wind power, and distribution) 31 December 2020 No
Peter Reaburn Director - Planning Cato Bolam Consultants Nationwide Planning - Urban and Rural, resource consents and plan changes / reviews 31 December 2022 Yes
Phil Doole Resource Consents Manager Tasman District Council 30 June 2019 Yes
Phil Mitchell (Dr) Environmental Consultant Mitchell Daysh Limited Nationwide Resource Management Planning, Environmental assessment 30 June 2019 Yes
Philip Brown Director / Planner Campbell Brown Planning Limited Nationwide All aspects of planning and resource management, including resource consenting and plan development 30 June 2020 No
Philip Burge Team Leader Consents Planning Environment Canterbury 30 June 2020 No
Philip Kelsey Senior Hydrgeologist Earthtech Consulting Limited Auckland, Waikato and Northland Groundwater and Engineering Geology 30 June 2023 No
Philip Lang Barrister Philip Lang 30 June 2020 No
Philip McKay Senior Planner Mitchell Daysh Limited Nationwide based in Hawkes Bay Planning 31 December 2021 No
Philip McKinnel Managing Director Resource Solutions West Coast Ltd West Coast and South Island Wide Extractives, Dairy, Agriculture, Earthworks 30 June 2019 No
Philip Milne Environmental Lawyer, Barrister, Commissioner Barrister Milnelaw Nationwide All aspects of RMA Law with particular expertise in Regional issues, water management, designations and plan changes 30 June 2019 Yes
Philippa Cope Team Leader Consents Investigations Canterbury Regional Council 30 June 2021 No
Philippa Lynch Environmental Advisor Te Rūnanga o Ngai Tahu Planning 30 June 2021 No
Phill Reid Manager Auckland-wide Planning Auckland Council Auckland Generalist Planner. 22 years in local government across consents and policy. Specific experience –growth management planning, tree and ecological protection, structure planning, contaminated land management. 31 December 2020 No
Phillip Christopher Mitchell Independent Commissioner Mitchell Law Nationwide Resource management and Local Government Law 30 June 2019 Yes
Phillip Hindrup Senior Concents Planner Horizons Regional Council 30 June 2023 No
Phillip Marshall Senior Planner Dunedin City Council Dunedin Resource Consents – Registered Professional Surveyor 30 June 2020 No
Phillip Percy Independent Commissioner Perception Planning Limited Nationwide Regional and district Planning 31 December 2018 No
Piatarihi Bennett Independent Commissioner Bay of Plenty Coastal issues, Water issues, Maori Cultural issues, Matauranga Maori 31 December 2020 No
Pita Tipene Director Te Namu Ltd Northland Maori Tikanga 30 June 2020 No
Poto Davies Waikato Tainui; Ngati Koroki Kahukura Trustee Waikato-Tainui Nationwide Maori 31 December 2020 No
Prudence Steven QC Barrister Canterbury Chambers South Island Resource Management/Local Government 30 June 2022 Yes
Quentin Hix Board Member; Director and shareholder Te Runanga O Ngai Tahu; Quentin Hix Legal Limited Nationwide Legal; Tikanga 31 December 2021 Yes
Rachel Devine Partner Minter Ellison Rudd Watts Based in Auckland with National legal practice Environmental law 31 December 2023 No
Rachel Dimery Independent Commissioner Dimery Consulting Limited Nationwide Planning 30 June 2023 Yes
Raewyn Catlow Manager - Urban design and development Rodney District Council Hibiscus Coast to Northland Planning, residential development, rural issues, retail development. 30 June 2019 No
Raewyn Legge Senior Policy Advisor Waikato Regional Council Policy planning, resource management 30 June 2021 No
Raewyn Solomon Independent Commissioner Environment Canterbury 30 June 2023 No
Ragu Ragunathan Principal / Managing Director EMACS Group Auckland, Nationwide Resource Management, Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering, Infrastructure Planning, Urban/Regional Planning, Land Development, Architectural and Building Design 30 June 2020 No
Ramari (Bev) Te Uamarangi Independent Commissioner Whanganui District Council/Te Runanga o Tamaupoko Whanganui / Nationwide Environmental Sustainability, Iwi and Community Governance, Cultural 31 December 2022 No
Rauru Kirikiri Managing Director RK Associates Ltd Wellington, Nationwide Maori 30 June 2023 No
Rawiri Faulkner Appointed Committee Member Greater Wellington Regional Council 31 December 2022 No
Rawiri Tinirau Hapu Representative Te Rūnanga o Tamaupoko Whanganui Tangata Whenua / Māori 30 June 2020 No
Ray Edwards Managing Director Urbis TPD Limited 31 December 2022 No
Ray O'Callaghan Independent Commissioner Cardno TCB Limited 30 June 2019 Yes
Ray Smith Building Development Engineer Auckland Council 30 June 2019 No
Rebecca Macky Independent Commissioner Auckland, Nationwide Resource Management and Local Government Law. 30 June 2021 Yes
Rebecca Partridge Resource Management Act Hearings Facilitator Marlborough District Council 31 December 2018 No
Rebecca Skidmore Independent Commissioner RA Skidmore Urban Design Limited Nationwide Resource management, urban design and landscape architecture 30 June 2019 No
Ree Anderson Director Auckland Council 31 December 2018 No
Reginald Proffit Independent Commissioner 30 June 2020 No
Reuben Fraser Consents Manager Bay of Plenty Regional Council 31 December 2021 No
Richard Allibone Director and Principal Ecologist Water Ways Consulting Limited Nationwide Freshwater Ecology, water allocation, flow management, fisheries, threatened species management, terrestrial biodiversity management 31 December 2021 No
Richard Ball Policy & Planning Consultant South Island Policy and Planning 30 June 2022 No
Richard Bax Director Richard Bax Consulting Waikato Civil Engineering specialising in water and subdivision development. A background in local authority management. 30 June 2022 No
Richard Blakey Director/Planning Consultant Blakey Planning Limited Auckland, North Island Resource management, land use and coastal resource consents 31 December 2021 Yes
Richard Fowler Independent Commissioner DLA Phillips Fox 30 June 2023 Yes
Richard Geoffrey Thomas Independent Commissioner Thomas Civil Consultants Limited 31 December 2018 No
Richard George Purdon Consent Decision Maker Canterbury Regional Council 31 December 2018 No
Richard Gibbs Planning Consultant Richard Gibbs Central North Island Planning 30 June 2020 No
Richard Johnson Applications Manager Exclusive Economic Zone Environmental Protection Authority New Zealand Resource Management; Marine consents; Environmental Impacts; Iwi/community engagement. 31 December 2019 No
Richard Kirby Group Manager Infrastructure Tasman District Council Richmond/Nelson Public Infrastructure 30 June 2021 No
Richard Knott Director Richard Knott Ltd Nationwide Urban Design, Heritage, Plans and Policy, Resource Consents 31 December 2021 Yes
Richard Lyons Consents Officer Bay of Plenty Regional Council Bay of Plenty Region Surface and Groundwater take and use, Coastal Structures 31 December 2018 No
Richard Munneke Independent Commissioner Horizons Regional Council 30 June 2020 No
Richard Osborne R20 Consultants Ltd 30 June 2020 No
Rick Dunn Governance Lead Rotorua District Council 30 June 2019 No
Roanna Gravit Independent Commissioner 30 June 2020 No
Rob Enright Rob Enright Barrister Nationwide RMA Barrister 30 June 2021 No
Rob Lieffering (Dr) Independent Commissioner Nationwide Environmental Science, discharge of contaminants to land and water, surface water takes, Regional Planning. 30 June 2023 Yes
Rob Potts Independent Commissioner Lowe Environmental Impact Ltd Nationwide Wastewater, Stormwater, Land Treatment of Wastes, Floodplain Management 31 December 2022 No
Rob Warrington Deputy Chairman – Muaupoko Tribal Authority Inc Independent Commissioner Aotearoa Cultural Impacts 30 June 2020 No
Robert Bell Environmental Engineer NIWA Coastal and Environmental engineering, climate change effects, natural hazards, discharges, sediments 30 June 2020 No
Robert Buxton Independent Commissioner Buxton & Walker Limited - Planning Consultants Nationwide: Auckland, Waikato, Hutt City, Marlborough, Canterbury and Otago. POLICY: RPS; regional/unitary/district plans; SHAs; private plan changes; designations; & pest strategies. CONSENTS: land use; subdivision; coastal/water/discharge permits; & NES. BE (Chemical) MSc Hons (Res Mgt). 30 June 2021 No
Robert Nixon Independent Commissioner 30 June 2023 Yes
Robert Schofield Senior Environmental Planner Boffa Miskell Limited Wellington Environmental policy and plan preparation, Urban/transportation/energy/strategic planning, Resource consents and effects assessments, Community profiling, consultation and public participation, project management 30 June 2023 Yes
Robert Scott Independent Commissioner Scott Wilkinson Planning Auckland, North Island Resource management, land use and coastal resource consents 31 December 2021 Yes
Robert van Voorthuysen