2014 Green Ribbon Award nominees

The nominees for the 2014 Green Ribbon Awards are listed below.

Protecting our biodiversity

Nominee

Region

Auckland Council - Ark in the Park

Auckland

Dera Sacha Sauda

Nationwide

East Taranaki Environment Trust - Purangi Kiwi Project    

Taranaki

Friends of Oakley Creek Te Auanga Inc.

Auckland

Friends of Waiwhetu Stream - Restoration and enhancement              

Wellington

Genesis Energy - Whio Recovery Programme

Nationwide

DOC Ahuriri Napier
- Poutiri Ao ō Tāne Ecological Restoration Project

Hawke's Bay

Protect Kiwi Trust

Coromandel Peninsula

Punakaiki Coastal Restoration Project

West Coast

Quail Island Ecological Restoration Trust

Canterbury

Te Korowai o Te Tai o Marokura – Marine guardians

Kaikoura

Waikato University – Professor Bruce Clarkson

Waikato

Reducing our greenhouse gas emissions

Nominee

Region

Auckland War Memorial Museum

Auckland

Kapiti Coast District Council – Carbon and energy management

Wellington

Mount Maunganui Beachside Holiday Park

Bay of Plenty

Victoria University of Wellington – Energy management programme

Wellington

Wellington City Council – Smart energy challenge

Wellington

Caring for our water

Nominee

Region

Auckland Council – La Rosa Reserve

Auckland

Auckland Council – Makaurau Marae

Auckland

Donaghys Industries Ltd – N Boost

Otago

Downer New Zealand – SCIRT Downer Delivery Team; Operation 'Dry July'

Canterbury

Te Whangai Trust Waikato

Treasury Wine Estates (Matua) Ltd – Wastewater treatment plant

Auckland

Whangawehi Catchment Management Group

Hawke's Bay

Minimising our waste

Nominee

Region

Auckland Council – WasteWise

Auckland

Christchurch City Council – Target Sustainability

Canterbury

Coronet Peak Ski Resort

Otago

E-Green NZ Ltd

Nationwide

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Ltd

Nationwide

Fonterra – Milk for Schools

Nationwide

Fonterra – Designing our waste: Eco-efficiency

Nationwide

Innovative Waste Kaikoura

Kaikoura

Laurence Zwimpfer – eWaste product stewardship

Nationwide

Marlborough District Council – Reduction, reuse and recycling of waste

Marlborough

Serco Mt Eden Corrections Facility

Auckland

Salters Cartage – ROSE Public waste oil disposal Auckland

Treasury Wine Estates (Matua) Ltd – Wastewater treatment plant

Auckland

Trevelyan's Pack and Cool Ltd

Bay of Plenty

Waikato University – Waste innovation

Waikato

Western Bay of Plenty District Council

Bay of Plenty

Whanganui Resource Recovery Centre Trust (WRRCT)

Manawatu-Wanganui

Wormworx Ltd

Otago

Protecting our coasts and oceans

Nominee

Region

Dune Restoration Trust of NZ

Nationwide

Hauraki Golf Forum and The NZ Herald – Hauraki Golf Marine park poster series

Auckland

Stormwater360 – EnviroPod LT

Nationwide

Te Korowai o Te Tai o Marokura – Marine guardians

Kaikoura

Veolia Water – Clearwater Contract Partnership with Wellington City Council Wellington

Communication and education

Nominee

Region

APN NZ Media – Element Magazine

Nationwide

Auckland Council – Makaurau Marae

Auckland

Auckland Council – WasteWise

Auckland

Auckland Council – MAD

Auckland

DOC Ahuriri Napier – Poutiri Ao o Tane Ecological Restoration Project

Hawke's Bay

Dynamis Project

Wellington

Environment Canterbury – Let's clear the air

Canterbury

Fonterra – Milk for Schools

Nationwide

Foris – Lessons in conservation

Nationwide

Genesis Energy – Schoolgen

Nationwide

Ian Wishart – Investigate Magazine

Nationwide

Keep Dunedin Beautiful

Otago

Leighton Smith – Newstalk ZB

Nationwide

Nina Valley EcoBlitz

Canterbury

Paper4trees

Taranaki

Sir Peter Blake Trust

Nationwide

South Canterbury Girl Guides

Canterbury

S and S Publishing – Starters and Strategies Teachers Magazine

Nationwide

The Community Recycling Network

Nationwide

The Hauraki Golf Forum and The NZ Herald – Hauraki Golf Marine park poster series

Nationwide

The Natural Phenomena Inc – A nature education conference in the outdoors

Nationwide

Waikato University – Professor Bruce Clarkson

Waikato

Urban Ecoliving Charitable Trust – Tread lightly caravan

Auckland

Veolia Water – Clearwater Contract Partnership with Wellington City Council

Wellington

Whanganui Resource Recovery Centre Trust (WRRCT)

Manawatu-Wanganui

Small business leadership

Nominee

Region

E-Green NZ Ltd

Nationwide

Stormwater360 – EnviroPod LT

Nationwide

Sustainability Trust – Forresters Lane fit-out

Wellington

Wormworx Ltd

Otago

Large business leadership

Nominee

Region

Coronet Peak Ski Resort

Otago

Downer New Zealand – SCIRT Downer Delivery Team; Operation 'Dry July'

Canterbury

APN NZ Media – Element Magazine

Nationwide

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Ltd

Nationwide

Ian Wishart – Investigate Magazine Nationwide

New Zealand Steel

Nationwide

Trevelyan's Pack and Cool Ltd Bay of Plenty

Z Energy – Retail sustainability programme

Nationwide

Public sector leadership

Nominee

Region

Auckland City Council – La Rosa Reserve

Auckland

Christchurch City Council – Target sustainability

Canterbury

Environment Canterbury – Let's clear the air

Canterbury

Kapiti Coast District Council – Carbon and energy management

Wellington

Mount Maunganui Beachside Holiday Park

Bay of Plenty

Nina Valley EcoBlitz

Canterbury

The University of Auckland

Auckland

Victoria University of Wellington – Energy management programme

Wellington

Wellington City Council – Smart energy challenge

Wellington

Western Bay of Plenty District Council

Bay of Plenty

Green economy

Nominee

Region

Abodo Wood Ltd

Nationwide

Donaghys Industries Ltd - N Boost

Otago

Community focus

Nominee

Region

Conservation Volunteers New Zealand

Nationwide

Dera Sacha Sauda

Nationwide

Dune Restoration Trust of New Zealand

Nationwide

Dynamis Project

Wellington

East Taranaki Environment Trust – Purangi Kiwi Project

Taranaki

Friends of Waiwhetu Stream – Restoration and enhancement

Wellington

Protect Kiwi Trust

Coromandel Peninsula

South Canterbury Girl Guides

Canterbury

Te Whangai Trust

Waikato

The Community Recycling Network

Nationwide

Urban Ecoliving Charitable Trust – Tread Lightly Caravan Auckland
Whangawehi Catchment Management Group Hawke's Bay

Stewardship champions

Nominee

Region

Auckland Council – Ark in the Park

Auckland

Friends of Oakley Creek Te Auanga Inc

Auckland

Laurence Zwimpfer – eWaste product stewardship

Nationwide

Leighton Smith – Newstalk ZB

Nationwide

 

Reviewed:
23/07/14