2013 Green Ribbon Award nominees

Green Ribbon Awards logo

The nominees for the 2013 Green Ribbon Awards are listed below.

Protecting our biodiversity

Nominee

Region

Amber Bill – Wellington City Council

Wellington

Aroha Island Charitable Trust

Northland

Chris Severne

Auckland

Dr Mike Joy

Manawatu

Emeritus Professor John Dawson

Wellington

Hamurana Springs Koaro Restoration Project

Bay of Plenty

He Tini Awa Trust

Manawatu

James Edwin Lancelot Rickard (Tex Rex)

Waikato

Janet Wilson – Oroua stoat line

Manawatu

Kaipupu Point Sounds Wildlife Sanctuary

Marlborough

The Kopurererua Valley Rotary Centennial Trust

Bay of Plenty

Late Lady Diana Issac

Canterbury

Manawahe Kokako Trust

Eastern Bay of Plenty

Manawatu Gorge Biodiversity Enhancement Project

Manawatu

Marlborough Falcon Conservation Trust

Marlborough

Milton Ian Wainwright

Tararua

New Zealand Conservation Trust

Canterbury

Pit Park People

Manawatu

Project Kiwi Trust

Coromandel Peninsula

Rangitoto College

Auckland

Rotoroa Island Trust

Auckland

Stewart Island/Rakiura Community Environment Trust

Stewart Island

Taranaki Tree Trust

Taranaki

The Stone Paper Company Limited

Auckland

Trees for Canterbury

Canterbury

Waikato River Trails Trust

Waikato

 

Reducing our greenhouse gas emissions

Nominee

Region

Auckland City Hotel

Auckland

Auckland War Memorial Museum – Energy and Sustainability Initiative

Auckland

Blueskin Resilient Communities Trust

Otago

Cabchooze Taxi mobile app

Auckland

CAN PLAN Nelson Ltd

Nelson

Donaghys Industries Limited

Canterbury

Downer New Zealand Waste Reduction Initiative

Canterbury

Green Vision Recycling

Auckland

House of Travel Auckland City trading as Orbit Corporate Travel

Auckland

J. Friend and Co, NZ Artisan Honey

Canterbury

Kaipara Views Eco Lodge

Auckland

La Nuova Apparelmaster

Taranaki

McCallums Group

Southland

Mondiale

Auckland

New Zealand Post Group

Wellington

O-I New Zealand

Auckland

Payload Limited

Manawatu

Pryors Apparelmaster

Auckland

Refrigerant Recovery NZ Limited

Manawatu

The Stone Paper Company Limited

Auckland

Transpower NZ Limited

Wellington

Yealand Estate

Marlborough

 

Caring for our water

Nominee

Region

Apparelmaster Christchurch

Canterbury

David Maucor

Canterbury

Donaghys Industries Limited

Canterbury

Downer NZ – EnviroKayak Programme

Canterbury

Dr Mike Joy

Manawatu

Ecomatters Environment Trust

Auckland

Enjo New Zealand Limited

Auckland

FILTEC Filteration Technology Limited

Auckland

Fine Particle Application

Taranaki

Gisborne Wastewater Treatment Plant

Gisborne

Kaiapoi Borough School Studio 26

Canterbury

Manawatu River Leaders’ Accord – Horizons Regional Council

Manawatu

Mr Andrew Innes

Otago

Nga Kaitiaki O Ngā Wai Maori and Ngāti Hau

Northland

New Zealand Forest Road Engineering Manual

Wellington

The Stronger Christchurch Infrastructure Rebuild Team

Canterbury

Taranaki Regional Council – Riparian Management Programme

Taranaki

WashWise Limited

Nelson

 

Minimising our waste

Nominee

Region

BioBrew Limited

Otago

CAN PLAN Nelson Limited

Nelson

David McMillan

Manawatu – Wanganui

Downer NZ and Chorus – Ultra-fast broadband waste initiatives

Auckland

East Taieri School

Mosgiel

Enjo New Zealand Limited

Auckland

Global Waste Recycling Solutions Limited

Waikato

Green Vision Recycling

Auckland

HG Leach & Co Limited

Northern Waikato

Hungry Bin by Low Impact Limited

Auckland

Inghams Enterprises (NZ) Pty Limited

Waikato

Kaibosh Food Rescue

Wellington

Luminate – Earth Friendly Festival

Tasman

Luzette Wolmarans – Synlait Milk Limited

Canterbury

Manurewa East School

Auckland

Marlborough Resource Recovery Centre

Marlborough

New Zealand Couriers

Auckland

NZ Masters Games

Whanganui

O-I New Zealand Limited

Auckland

Pare Kore Zero Waste on Marae

Waikato

Rachael Goddard – University of Waikato

Waikato

South Taranaki District Council

Taranakai

The Community Recycling Network

Waiheke Island, Auckland

Yealands Estate – Composting Programme

Marlborough

 

Protecting our coasts and oceans

Nominee

Region

Chris Severne

Auckland

 

Gisborne District Council

Gisborne

 

Hauraki Gulf Forum

Auckland

 

Kermadec Artists

Nationwide

 

James Edwin Lancelot Rickard (Tex Rex)

Waikato

 

Our Seas, Our Future

Otago

 

Rotoroa Island Trust

Auckland

 

Te Korowai o Te Tai ō Marokura, Kaikōura Coastal Marine Guardians

Canterbury

 

The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust

Auckland

 

 

Communication and education

Nominee

Region

Adam Buckingham – Turning trash into treasure for young children

Auckland

Andrew Innes

Otago

Auckland University

Auckland

Avon-Heathcote Estuary Ihutai Trust

Canterbury

Cate Jessep – Auckland Council

Auckland

Downer NZ – EnviroKayak Programme

Canterbury

Downer NZ SCIRT EQ – Pipes and Ladders Initiative

Canterbury

Downer NZ – Waste Reduction Initiative

Canterbury

Dugald McTavish

Otago

Eastbourne Forest Rangers Wellington

Wellington

Ecomatters Environment Trust

Auckland

Emeritus Professor John Dawson

Wellington

Enjo New Zealand Limited

Auckland

ENVIRO SHOP Programme

Wellington

Kaiapoi Borough School Studio 26

Canterbury

Kaipupu Point Sounds Wildlife Sanctuary

Marlborough

Kermadec Artists

Nationwide

Late Lady Diana Isaac

Northland

Lincoln Envirotown Trust

Canterbury

Luminate – Earth Friendly Festival

Tasman

Nelson Lebo

Wanganui

New Zealand Forest Road Engineering Manual

Wellington

NZCT AIMS GAMES International Sporting Championships

Bay of Plenty

O-I New Zealand Limited

Auckland

Owairaka District School

Auckland

Pare Kore Zero Waste on Marae

Waikato

Project Crimson

Wellington

Rangitoto College

Auckland

smart as productions

Western Bay of Plenty

South Taranaki District Council

Taranaki

Target Sustainability Services

Canterbury

The Outlook for Someday

Auckland

The Sustainable Coastlines Charitable Trust

Auckland

The Tread Lightly Caravan

Auckland

Toyota New Zealand

Auckland

Trees for Survival

Auckland

 

Community leadership

Nominee

Region

Blueskin Resilient Communities Trust

Otago

Dugald McTavish

Otago

Eastbourne Forest Rangers Wellington

Wellington

East Taieri School Sustainability Super Heroes

Otago

ENVIRO SHOP Programme

Wellington

Friends of Otaki River

Wellington

Jocelyn Reeve

Waikato

Kainui Lake Management Committee

Waikato

Lincoln Envirotown Trust

Canterbury

Manawatu Gorge Biodiversity Project

Manawatu

Nga Kaitiaki O Ngā Wai Maori and Ngāti Hau

Northland

NZCT AIMS GAMES International Sporting Championships

Bay of Plenty

Our Seas, Our Future

Otago

Pit Park People

Manawatu

Taranaki Tree Trust

Taranaki

The Community Recycling Network

Waiheke Island, Auckland

Trees for Canterbury

Canterbury

Trees for Survival

Auckland

 

Small business leadership

Nominee

Region

Adrian Munt – Seat renew global exports

Auckland

Apparelmaster Christchurch

Canterbury

Auckland City Hotel

Auckland

Cabchooze Taxi mobile app

Auckland

Enjo New Zealand Limited

Auckland

FILTEC Filtration Technology Limited

Auckland

HG Leach & Co Limited

Waikato

House of Travel Auckland City trading as Orbit Corporate Travel

Auckland

J. Friend and Co, NZ Artisan Honey

Canterbury

La Nuova Apparelmaster

Taranaki

Multistrut Industries Limited

Auckland

Pryors Apparelmaster

Auckland

Queenstown TOP 10 Holiday Park Creeksyde

Otago

Stormwater360

Auckland

Tuatapere Hump Ridge Track

Southland

 

Large business leadership

Nominee

Region

Auckland War Memorial Museum

Auckland

Crown Relocations

Auckland

Downer NZ and Chorus – Ultra-fast broadband waste initiatives

Auckland

Inghams Enterprises (NZ) Pty Limited

Waikato

Luzette Wolmarans – Synlait Milk Limited

Canterbury

Mondiale

Auckland

New Zealand Post Group

Wellington

New Zealand Forest Road Engineering Manual

Wellington

O-I New Zealand Limited

Auckland

Toyota New Zealand

Auckland

Yealands Estate

Marlborough

 

Public sector leadership

Nominee

Region

Amber Bill – Wellington City Council

Wellington

Auckland University

Auckland

Christchurch City Council

Canterbury

Gisborne District Council

Gisborne

Hauraki Gulf Forum

Auckland

Manawatu River Leaders’ Accord – Horizons Regional Council

Manawatu

Marlborough District Council

Marlborough

Otago Regional Council

Otago

The Stronger Christchurch Infrastructure Rebuild Team

Canterbury

Taranaki Regional Council –Riparian Management Programme

Taranaki

 

Green economy

Nominee

Region

Adrian Munt

Auckland

BioBrew Limited

Otago

Crown Relocations

Auckland

Enjo New Zealand Limited

Auckland

Fine Particle Application

Taranaki

Hungry Bin by Low Impact Limited

Auckland

Kaipara Views Eco Lodge

Auckland

Payload Limited

Manawatu

Stormwater360

Auckland

Tuatapere Hump Ridge Track Limited

Southland

 

Reviewed:
18/06/13