2012 Green Ribbon Award nominees

Green Ribbon Awards logo

In 2012, 284 nominations were received for a Green Ribbon Award. The largest number of nominations was in the communication and education category which received 54 nominations, followed closely by protecting our biodiversity, which received 50.

The nominees for the 2012 Green Ribbon Awards are listed below.


Protecting our biodiversity

Nominee

Region

Abel Tasman Birdsong Trust Nelson
Andrew Cuckney, Olive Garden Estates Northland
Bay of Many Coves, Marlborough Marlborough
Betsy Young Northland
Brook Waimarama Sanctuary Nelson
David Cade (Didymo Dave) Central Plateau
David English Auckland
Don Sullivan on behalf of the Marsden Valley Trapping Group Nelson
Dr Eric Spurr Canterbury
Dr Keith Corbett Auckland
Earthcare Environmental Limited Auckland
East Taranaki Environment Trust Taranaki
Forest Life Force Restoration Trust Hawke’s Bay
Friends of Flora Conservation Group Nelson
Goodnature Wellington
Honda New Zealand TreeFund Nationwide
Hulls Creek Restoration – Upper Hutt Forest and Bird Wellington
Hurunui College – Nina Valley Restoration Group Canterbury
Ian Fox of Alter-Natives Nursery and Landscaping Northland
Jackie Hui Auckland
June Henderson and Linda Graham Auckland
Kauri 2000 Trust Coromandel
Keeping Woodside Green Otago
Keep Richmond Beautiful Nelson
Lyttelton Reserves Volunteers Canterbury
Mahurangi Technical Institute – Freshwater fish restoration and education providers Auckland
Maketu Ongatoro Wetland Society Bay of Plenty
Manawahe Kokako Trust Bay of Plenty
Moehau Environment Group – Habitat Restoration Coromandel
Motuihe Trust Auckland
Mrs Isabel Morgan Hawke’s Bay
Mr William Rickerby Nelson
Nicky Eade, Marlborough biodiversity champion Marlborough
Paparoa Wildlife Trust Otago
Project Crimson Wellington
Project Ti Kouka Hawke’s Bay
South West NZ Endangered Species Trust Southland
Te Ara Kakariki – Greenway Canterbury Trust Canterbury
Te Korowai o Te Tai o Marokura Canterbury
The Rotary Centennial Trust for the Kopurererua Valley Reserve Development Bay of Plenty
The Stone Paper Company Limited Auckland
Tom Horn – Volunteer Coordinator for Abel Tasman Birdsong Trust Nelson
Trees for Canterbury Canterbury
Trees for Travellers Canterbury
Waiau Trust Southland
Waiwhakareke Natural Heritage Park Partnership – Tui 2000 Waikato
Wakatipu Conifer Group Otago

Minimising our waste

Nominee

Region

Bay of Many Coves, Marlborough Marlborough
BioBrew Limited Otago
Cashmere Primary Canterbury
Earthcare Environmental Limited Auckland
Envirocomp Auckland
EnviroCycle Solutions Manager Auckland
Global Waste Recycling Solutions Waikato
Go Bamboo Gisborne
Hydrohub Project Auckland
Inghams Enterprises (NZ) Pty Limited Waikato
Just Zilch Manawatu/Whanganui
Kaibosh Food Rescue Wellington
Living Earth Limited Auckland
Low Impact Limited – Hungry bin compost system Auckland
Macaulay Metals Limited Wellington
Nelson Environment Centre Nelson
Pakeke Lions Club Southland
Queenstown Top 10 Holiday Park Creeksyde Otago
Raylab NZ Limited Auckland
RCN e-Cycle Bay of Plenty
Recycling paper cups and paper cartons Auckland
Salters Cartage Limited Auckland
Sharon McIvor, University Canterbury Canterbury
Southland disAbility Enterprises Limited Southland
Top Shelf Liquor Auckland
Warren Snow Auckland

Protecting our coasts and oceans

Nominee

Region

Abel Tasman Birdsong Trust Nelson
Andrew Innes for the Heathly Harbour Watchers Programme Otago
Avon-Heathcote Estuary Ihutai Trust Canterbury
Betsy Young Northland
Cape Sanctuary Hawke’s Bay
Go Bamboo Gisborne
Hauraki Gulf Forum – Communicating the "State of our Gulf" Auckland
Hoani Langsbury Otago
Integrated Kaipara Harbour Management Group Northland
Jeremy Busck and Pamela Winter Northland
Porirua Harbour and Catchment Strategy Wellington
Sustainable Coastlines Auckland
Te Korowai o Te Tai o Marokura Canterbury
West Coast Blue Penguin Trust West Coast

Reducing our greenhouse gas emissions

Nominee

Region

carboNZero Holdings Auckland
Celcius Coffee Wellington
Energy for Industry Limited Otago
J. Friend and Co, NZ Artisan Honey Canterbury
Kaimira Winery Nelson
Neil Walker Manawatu/Whanganui
New Zealand Clean Energy Centre Central Plateau
Project Litefoot Trust’s “Liteclub” Programme Auckland
Sharon Lowdon Auckland
Snowberry Auckland
Steve Bonnici Auckland
The Stone Paper Company Limited Auckland
Trees for Travellers Canterbury
Villa Maria Estate Auckland
Waitaki Biosciences Canterbury

Caring for our water

Nominee Region
Adrian van Niekerken and Terry Wearmouth Northland
Dave Cade aka "Didymo Dave" Central Plateau
DisBin Limited Manawatu/Whanganui
Hulls Creek Restoration – Upper Hutt Forest and Bird Wellington
Ian Fox of Alter-Natives Nursery and Landscaping Northland
Mahurangi Technical Institute – Freshwater fish restoration and education providers Auckland
Mangakotukutuku Stream Care Group Waikato
New Zealand Forest Road Engineering Manual Wellington
New Zealand Waterways Restoration Limited Auckland
North Otago Irrigation Company Otago
Waiau Trust Wellington

Improving our air quality

Nominee

Region

Nelson City Council Nelson
Richard Wood Whiteside Wellington
Sanitarium Health and Wellbeing NZ Auckland

Communication and education

Nominee

Region

Adam Buckingham – Turning trash into treasure for young children Auckland
Andrew Innes for the Heathly Harbour Watchers Programme Otago
Awahou Stream Restoration Project Rotorua
Bridgestone New Zealand Limited Auckland
Brook Waimarama Sanctuary Nelson
Cashmere Primary Canterbury
Clyma Park Community Garden Wellington
Cortexo Limited Canterbury
Darlene Thomson – Keep Dunedin Beautiful Otago
Dave Cade aka "Didymo Dave" Central Plateau
David English Auckland
Dr Eric Spurr Canterbury
Green Clothes Auckland
Hauraki Gulf Forum – Communicating the "State of our Gulf" Auckland
Hurunui College – Nina Valley Restoration Group Canterbury
Hydrohub Project Auckland
Jeremy Busck and Pamela Winter Northland
Joelle Nicholson – Lake View Chalets Motor Park, Manapouri Otago
Kaitakitanga – Caring for our lands and foreshore Gisborne
Kauri 2000 Trust Coromandel
Keeping Woodside Green Otago
Kidsfirst Kindergartens Lincoln Canterbury
Mana Recovery Incorporated Wellington
Mangakotukutuku Stream Care Group Waikato
Manukorihi Intermediate School Taranaki
Martin Bennett – A community for a sustainable dairy industry Waikato
Meg Liptrot, Manager at the Sustainable Living Centre Auckland
Motueka Arts Council Nelson
Mrs Isabel Morgan Hawke’s Bay
Nelson Environment Centre Nelson
New Zealand Clean Energy Centre Wellington
New Zealand Farm Environment Trust Waikato
New Zealand Forest Road Engineering Manual Wellington
North Loburn School Canterbury
Orokonui Ecosanctuary Education Programme Otago
Porirua Harbour– Living Waters Tiakina nga Taonga Wellington
Rangiwahia Environmental Arts Centre Trust Manawatu/Whanganui
ReGeneration Trust Wellington
ReGeneration Trust (Lani for the Trust) Wellington
Robert Guyton Southland
Southland Community Nursery Southland
Sustainable Business Programme Manawatu/Whanganui
Sustainable Coastlines Auckland
Take Care – A Musical to Conserve Wellington
Taupo Lake Care – Jocelyn Reeves Central Plateau
Tauranga City Council Bay of Plenty
Te Mahia School Hawke’s Bay
The Outlook for Someday sustainability film project for young people Auckland
The Rotary Centennial Trust for the Kopurererua Valley Reserve Development Bay of Plenty
Tree Gifts NZ Wellington
Wai Morrison Bay of Plenty
Wellington Zoo Wellington
Zealandia Education Programme Wellington

Green economy

Nominee

Region

Adrian Munt Auckland
carboNZero Holdings Auckland
DisBin Limited Manawatu/Whanganui
ehouse Auckland
Fine Particle Application Taranaki
Low Impact Limited – Hungry bin compost system Auckland
Macaulay Metals Limited Wellington
NZ Accounting: We're the Cheapest, We're the Greenest Waikato
Pure Advantage Auckland
Sharon Lowdon Auckland
Snowberry Auckland
TenderRest Wellington
Warren Snow Canterbury
Yealands Estate Marlborough

Small business leadership

Nominee

Region

Adrian Munt Auckland
BioBrew Limited Otago
Celcius Coffee Wellington
Daisies Early Education and Care Centre Wellington
ehouse Auckland
ENJO New Zealand Auckland
Focus Recruitment Limited Auckland
Helena Dempsey-Hinsen Otago
J. Friend and Co, NZ Artisan Honey Canterbury
Joelle Nicholson – Lake View Chalets Motor Park, Manapouri Otago
Kaimira Winery Nelson
Lisa Buckley Auckland
Mastagard Limited Canterbury
NZ Accounting: We're the Cheapest, We're the Greenest Waikato
North Otago Irrigation Company Otago
Pringle Beleski and Associates Wellington
Queenstown Top 10 Holiday Park Creeksyde Otago
Ratanui Development Company Manawatu/Whanganui
Raylab NZ Limited Auckland
Steve Bonnici Auckland
TenderRest Wellington
The Greenspace Waikato
Tree Gifts NZ Wellington
Tuatapere Hump Ridge Track Limited Southland
Wellington Zoo Wellington

Large business leadership

Nominee

Region

APN Print New Zealand Auckland
Ballance Agri Nutrients Bay of Plenty
Bridgestone New Zealand Limited Auckland
EnviroCycle Solutions Manager Auckland
Honda New Zealand TreeFund Nationwide
MSP JV's Te Mihi Geothermal Power Project Central Plateau
New Zealand Steel Limited Auckland
Recycling paper cups and paper cartons Auckland
Villa Maria Estate Auckland

Public sector leadership

Nominee

Region

Hamilton City Council – Gully Restoration Programme Waikato
Manawatu River Leaders’ Accord – Horizons Regional Council Manawatu/Whanganui
Nelson City Council Nelson
Porirua Harbour and Catchment Strategy Wellington
Project Echo Waikato
Sustainable Business Programme Manawatu/Whanganui
Tauranga City Council Bay of Plenty

Community leadership

Nominee

Region

Aaron Packard, 350 Aotearoa Wellington
Anne Fenn Forest and Bird Auckland Auckland
Avon-Heathcote Estuary Ihutai Trust Canterbury
Bill Clark Bay of Plenty
Building Dairy Environment Leaders’ Forum Waikato
Clyma Park Community Garden Wellington
Don Sullivan on behalf of the Marsden Valley Trapping Group Manawatu/Whanganui
Nelson
East Taranaki Environment Trust Taranaki
Friends of Flora Conservation Group West Coast
Frocks on Bikes Aotearoa Wellington
Hamilton Permaculture Trust Waikato
Hoani Langsbury Otago
Integrated Kaipara Harbour Management Group Auckland
Jackie Hui Auckland
June Henderson and Linda Graham Auckland
Just Zilch Otago
Kaibosh Food Rescue Wellington
Kaitakitanga – caring for our land and foreshore Gisborne
Keep Richmond Beautiful Nelson
Kidsfirst Kindergartens Lincoln Canterbury
Lower Mangapiko Streamcare Group Inc Waikato
Lyttelton Reserves Volunteers Canterbury
Mana Recovery Incorporated Wellington
Manawahe Kokako Trust Bay of Plenty
Meg Liptrot, Manager at the Sustainable Living Centre Auckland
Moehau Environment Group Coromandel
Motueka Arts Council Nelson
Motuihe Trust Auckland
Mr William Rickerby Nelson
New Zealand Farm Envrionment Trust Waikato
Pakeke Lions Club Southland
Paparoa Wildlife Trust West Coast
Plant to Plate Manawatu/Whanganui
Porirua Harbour – Living Waters Tiakina nga Taonga Wellington
Project Echo Waikato
Project Litefoot Trust’s “Liteclub” Programme Auckland
Southland Community Nursery Southland
Southland disAbility Enterprises Limited Southland
Spreadmark Canterbury
Taupo Lake Care – Jocelyn Reeves Central Plateau
Te Ara Kakariki – Greenway Canterbury Trust Canterbury
Tom Horn – Volunteer Coordinator for Abel Tasman Birdsong Trust Otago
Nelson
Trees for Canterbury Canterbury
Waiwhakareke Natural Heritage Park Partnership – Tui 2000 Waikato
Wakatipu Conifer Group Otago
West Coast Blue Penguin Trust West Coast

 

Reviewed:
08/06/12