1990 to 2006 Green Ribbon Award winners

In 1989, the Minister for the Environment, Hon Geoffrey Palmer, announced the establishment of the Green Ribbon Awards to recognise the efforts of people striving to protect the environment. This page lists the winners from the 1990s to 2006.

See winners from:


2006 Green Ribbon Award winners

  • MW Lissette Ltd
  • Tonkin & Taylor Ltd
  • Paul Shanks
  • The Mussel Inn – Jane and Andrew Dixon
  • Tom Logan
  • Opoho Primary School
  • Xtreme Waste and the Whaingaroa Community

2005

  • Ann Graeme of Tauranga
  • Waikaraka Estuary Managers Inc of Te Puna, Tauranga
  • Landcare Research & Connell Mott MacDonald, Auckland
  • Scrap Metal Recyclers Ltd of Onehunga, Auckland
  • Darryl & Bridget Soljan of Ascension Vineyard, Matakana, North Auckland
  • John Paterson, deer farmer of Rotorua
  • David and Ngaire Bryant of Kereru, Hastings
  • Otahuhu Intermediate School, Auckland
  • Kimbolton School, Northern Manawatu
  • Hawke’s Bay Youth Environment Council
  • Guardians of Fiordland Fisheries and Marine Environment Inc

2004

  • Dr Alwyn Seeley
  • Banks Peninsula Conservation Trust
  • Hugh Willis (joint winner)
  • Te Rangatahi o te Whenua Trust (joint winner)
  • Nelson City Council & Tasman District Council - Ecofest
  • Dave Kellian
  • Lincoln High School (joint winner)
  • Eilidh Bocker (joint winner)
  • Waitohu Stream Care Group (joint winner)
  • Rakiura Resource Recovery Centre & Stewart Island Community (joint winner)
  • John Scott (joint winner)
  • Transit New Zealand/Fulton Hogan/Opus International Consultants (joint winner)

2003

  • Mabel Pollock (Polly)
  • Pohutukawa Trust New Zealand
  • John and Janet Somerville
  • Windy Hill Rosalie Bay Catchment Trust
  • Chinese Conservation Education Trust
  • Kaipatiki Ecological Restoration Project
  • Fulton Hogan Ltd
  • Project Manukau (Highly Commended)
  • Rotorua District Council
  • Creeksyde Holiday Park (Highly Commended)
  • Waitakere Hospital (Highly Commended)
  • Vauxhall Primary School
  • BOC Ltd
  • Taieri Trust

2002

  • Whaingaroa Harbour Care
  • Milnthorpe Park Society
  • Innovative Waste Kaikoura
  • Friends of the Whau Geoff Wightman
  • Trees for Canterbury (Highly Commended)
  • Beverly Kingston (Highly Commended)
  • Ecostore founder Malcolm Rands
  • Weyerhaeuser New Zealand Ltd
  • Environment Bay of Plenty
  • Hastings Central School
  • Year 13 Geography Class, Kamo High School (Highly Commended)

2001

  • Seresin Estate, Renwick, Marlborough
  • The New Zealand Ecological Restoration Network, Christchurch
  • Orion New Zealand Limited, Christchurch
  • Russell Langdon, Ashburton
  • Dean Williams (Green Dean), Auckland
  • Paparore School, Awanui, Far North
  • Environment Waikato, Hamilton
  • Palmerston North City Council, Palmerston North

2000

  • Di and Graham McBride, Waikato
  • Amberley Residents Association
  • Guides New Zealand, Save it Project
  • Liz Burge, Wairarapa
  • Pukekohe Vegetable Growers Association

1999

  • David Craig, Waiuku
  • Organic Garden Trust, Christchurch
  • Palmer & Son Ltd Quarries, Dunedin

1998

  • Jim and Katherine Simcox, Kapiti
  • Guardians of Pauatahanui Inlet Inc
  • Southland Regional Council

1997

  • Barry Law, Christchurch
  • Upper Hutt College
  • Sheraton Hotel, Auckland
  • Te Hao o Ngati Whatua

1996

  • Te Runanga o Ngatihine
  • Lincoln University EnviroSchool
  • Val and Arthur Dunn, Puhoi

1995

  • Hawkes Bay Federated Farmers
  • Sheryl Stivens, Ashburton

1994

  • Tony Nooyen, Putaruru
  • Seacare NZ Ltd, Kaikoura
  • Graeme Robertson, Auckland

1993

  • Slag Reduction Company
  • Molly Melhuish, Wellington
  • Corporate Consumables

1991

  • Jim Ackerley, Ashburton

1990

  • Lindsey Roke, Fisher & Paykel
  • ACI Glass
  • Jack Haimona, Bay of Plenty
Reviewed:
20/02/12