2016 Green Ribbon Award nominees

The nominees for the 2016 Green Ribbon Awards are listed below.

Resileince to climate change


Nominee Project
Auckland Council Retrofit Your Home
Countdown Carbon emissions reductions
Heatback   
Mike Rathbone Dynamis Project
Project Litefoot Trust LiteClub
Sustainable Wairarapa Incorporated Climate Change Educational Lecture Series

 Business leadership


Nominee Project
Air New Zealand Air New Zealand Sustainability Programme
Daniel and Reidun Nicholson  
Foodstuffs New Zealand Recyclable butchery trays
Fuji Xerox New Zealand Product Stewardship Scheme
Junk Run   
Pernod Ricard Winemakers New Zealand  
RD Manufacturing  Enviroculvert

Minimising our waste 


Nominee Project
Aladin Bekhit Utilisation of marine shells and byproducts in hydroxyapetite production and generation of biocomposites
Auckland Zero Waste Alliance Trust Zero Waste Event Community Programme
Countdown Food Rescue Programme
Ethique  
Foodstuffs New Zealand Recyclable butchery trays
Fuji Xerox New Zealand Product Stewardship Scheme
Innovative Waste Kaikoura  
Junk Run   
Kilbirnie PAK'nSAVE Waste Minimisation Programme
Kiwi Community Assistance Charitable Trust  
Laminex New Zealand  Sanderdust Briguette Project
Laurence Zwimpfer and the E-day Trust eWaste Product Stewardship Advocacy for over 10 years
Marlborough District Council  Rural Community Recycling Project
Metal Art  Recycled Plastic Decking - Clive River Bridge
Munch Cupboard   
New Plymouth District Council Taranaki Solid Waste Services Contract
New Zealand Dryland Forests Initiative  
Sustainable Business Network Circular Economy Model Office Project
The Packaging Forum Soft Plastics Recycling
Wash Against Waste Project  

Protecting our biodiversity 


Nominee Project
Auckland Council Creating a Healthier Hunua: Auckland’s biggest pest programme
Auckland Zoo  
Buller High School Environmentalists Re-vegetating Cape Foulwind area
Hawke's Bay Biodiversity Strategy Steering Group Hawke's Bay Biodiversity Strategy
Jody Weir Seal Watch Kaikoura
Kaipupu Point Sounds Wildlife Sanctuary  
Moturoa Restoration Society Motuora Island Restoration
Motutapu Restoration Trust Restoration of Motutapu island, Hauraki Gulf
Mt Somers Walkways Society Gorse & Broom Control
New Zealand Bird Rescue Charitable Trust Saving our Birds
New Zealand Transport Agency Northland Network Outcome Contract
Nga Kaitiaki o Hohepa Hohepa Wetland Restoration
Ngā Motu Marine Reserve Society Project Hotspot
Northern Pureora Kokako Recovery Project  
Orokonui Ecosanctuary Biodiversity restoration
Pernod Ricard Winemakers New Zealand  
Pirongia Te Aroaro o Kahu Restoration Society Okahukura Kokako Protection
Project Ultra -Pekapeka in Purangi  
Pukorokoro Miranda Naturalists Trust  
Real Journeys Walter Peak Land Restoration Project & Dusky Sound Conservation and Restoration Plan 
Ruawahia 2B Trust, Mt Tarawera Wilding Pine education
St Cuthbert's College Kahunui remote campus
Te Ao Turoa Environmental Centre Dung Beetle Project
Te Runganga O Te Rarawa, Reconnecting Northland, Northland Regional Council and Department of Conservation, Warawara Komiti Kaitiaki Warawara Whaka Ora Ake project
Te Whangai Trust Community led environmetal restoration
Uawanui Project Governance Group Uawanui Project
Waitara Alive Incorporated and Otaraua Hapu Management Committee Incorporated Waitara Kaimoana Survey - 'Titiro tui muri, haere whakamua' looking backward to move forward
Whakatane Kiwi Trust Whakatane Kiwi Project
WWF - New Zealand and New Zealand Landcare Trust Reconnecting Northland
Zealandia Ecosanctuary  

Caring for our water 


Nominee Projects
Ngati Pahauwera Development Trust River Restoration Project
Outward Bound New Zealand Waste Treatement Project
Rotorua Wake and Ski Club Incorporated Floating Wetland
Southern Water Engineering SmartAudit
Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Whakarewa i te Reo ki Tuwharetoa  
Tourism Holdings   
Waikato RiverCare Incorporated Riparain restoration 
West Coast Regional Council Lake Brunner
Whangawehi Catchment Management Group Incorporated Restoration Project

Philantrophy and partnership 


Nominee Project
Conservation Volunteers New Zealand Punakaiki Coastal Restoration Project
Grant Ryan Cacophony
Mike Rathbone Dynamis Project
Wingspan National Bird of Prey Centre Urban Falcon release
WWF - New Zealand and New Zealand Landcare Trust Reconnecting Northland

Kaitiaki leadership 


Nominee Project
Ian Tarei  
Keith and Mercia Wood  
Ngati Pahauwera Development Trust  
Otakanini Topu Development Farm Plan
Peter Te Rangihiroa Ramsden  
Raukawa Charitable Trust and Hancocks Forest Management  Totara Legacy Project
Te Rarawa, Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Kahungunu, Ngāti Mutunga,Taranaki, Ngāti Ruanui, Rangitāne, Ngāti Koata, Ngāi Tahu, Anadarko New Zealand Company, Chevron New Zealand, Hawkes Bay Seafoods, New Zealand Oil & Gas, OMV New Zealand, Origin Energy, Searcher Seismic, TGS, Woodside Iwi MMO/PAM Training Course
Te Runganga O Te Rarawa, Reconnecting Northland, Northland Regional Council and Department of Conservation, Warawara Komiti Kaitiaki Warawara Whaka Ora Ake project
Waitara Alive Incorporated and Otaraua Hapu Management Committee Incorporated Waitara Kaimoana Survey - 'Titiro tui muri, haere whakamua' looking backward to move forward

Leadership in communication and education 


Nominee Project
Arthur Machado SnapshotMe
Darren Van Hoof and Sue Lum, Zealandia Nature Reserve Educators Preditor Free Wainuiomata
Kaipatiki Project Environment Centre The Sustainable Whanau Challenge
MAD4CO (Making a difference for Central Otago) Community learning and action
Michael Lawry Sea Shepherd
Munch Cupboard   
Nature Through Arts Collective Charitable Trust Imagine My City' pilot project
Outward Bound New Zealand  
Rai-Pelorus Farmer Nursery Rai-Pelorus Catchment Group
St Cuthbert's College Kahunui remote campus
Susan Walker Biodiversity conservation measurement and reporting
Sustainable Wairarapa Incorporated Climate Change Educational Lecture Series
Taranaki Regional Gardens  
The Connected Media Charitable Trust The Outlook for Someday 
Urban EcoLiving Charitable Trust Tread Lightly Caravan
Wellington City Council The Wellington 2050 Calculator

Community leadership 


Nominee Project
Auckland Zero Waste Alliance Trust  
Hanmer Springs Forest Camp Trust Sustainable Future - teaching our kids
Keep New Zealand Beautiful Society Incorporated  
Kiwi Community Assistance Charitable Trust  
Marian Shore  
Ngā Motu Marine Reserve Society Project Hotspot
Project Litefoot Trust LiteClub
Te Whangai Trust Community biodiversity
Wendy Sporle  
WWF - New Zealand and New Zealand Landcare Trust Reconnecting Northland

Protecting our coasts and oceans 


Nominee Project
Professors Liz Slooten and Steve Dawson 30 years of dedication to protection of marine environment in New Zealand
South Taranaki Underwater Club Curious Minds funded Project 'A South Taranaki Reef Life Project'
Reviewed:
03/06/16